Toby-Carvery-Lympstone-Roast

Toby Carvery Lympstone | Menu, Prices & Opening Times

Toby Carvery Lympstone

Exmouth Road · Lympstone · Devon

Toby Carvery Lympstone is on Exmouth Road, EX8 5AJ, between Exeter and Exmouth, and it is listed by Toby Carvery as “Lympstone, Exeter”. Here is the full menu by category, with prices, opening and Christmas hours, and how it differs from the Exeter restaurant at Middlemoor.

🍖 Food from 8am 🕗 Open daily 8am–9pm 🎄 Christmas hours listed

Location & Contact

📍

Address

Exmouth Road, Lympstone, Exeter, EX8 5AJ

📞

Phone

01392 873279

🕗

Opening

Daily, 8am to 9pm

🍽️

Food service

Same hours as opening

Details come from Toby Carvery’s own restaurant page, which warns that some hours are temporarily reduced and may not be accurate. Call before you travel.

Lympstone or Exeter?

Toby Carvery lists this restaurant as “Lympstone, Exeter”, and some directories show the area as Exmouth. A second restaurant, in the Middlemoor area of Exeter, is a separate branch. This page covers the Lympstone restaurant.

LympstoneExeter (Middlemoor)
AddressExmouth Road, EX8 5AJRydon Lane, Middlemoor, EX2 7HL
Phone01392 87327901392 435353
Listed hours8am – 9pm daily7am – 11pm daily
Lodge on siteNot listedYes
PageThis pageToby Carvery Exeter

Lympstone village itself is about 2 miles north-west of Exmouth and 11 miles south-east of Exeter, so check which restaurant is closer to you before you set off.

Before You Go

📞Call ahead
🥦Veg & vegan menu
🐾Dogs: ask first
🅿️Ask about parking

The restaurant page lists no facilities, so we have not listed any. Ask the restaurant about parking, step-free access, toilets, baby changing and high chairs. Dog rules vary by restaurant: see the dog-friendly guide.

Opening Hours

7days a week
13 hrsopen per day
8amopens
9pmcloses
DayHours
Monday8:00am – 9:00pm
Tuesday8:00am – 9:00pm
Wednesday8:00am – 9:00pm
Thursday8:00am – 9:00pm
Friday8:00am – 9:00pm
Saturday8:00am – 9:00pm
Sunday8:00am – 9:00pm

Food service runs the same hours. The restaurant page warns that some hours are temporarily reduced, so confirm on 01392 873279. Hours change on bank holidays.

Christmas & New Year Hours

Toby Carvery’s page for this restaurant lists these upcoming holiday hours. Christmas Day is the shortest day, with a later start and an earlier close.

DayHours
Christmas Eve9:00am – 9:00pm
Christmas Day11:30am – 7:00pm
Boxing Day9:00am – 9:00pm
New Year’s Eve9:00am – 9:00pm
New Year’s Day9:00am – 9:00pm

Christmas Day is open for 7.5 hours, against 12 hours on Christmas Eve and Boxing Day. Holiday hours can change and need confirming with the restaurant. Christmas Day tables fill early, so book ahead through the official Toby Carvery website.

Toby Carvery Lympstone Menu

The Toby Carvery menu has 10 categories and dozens of dishes, from a weekday carvery at £11.29 down to a hot chocolate at £1.85. We have not found a published Lympstone menu, so prices without an asterisk come from the Maidstone menu we checked in October 2026. Prices marked * are guide ranges from third-party menu listings. Treat all of them as a guide, because Lympstone’s own prices can differ by day, portion or date.

10menu categories
£1.85lowest priced item
£11.29weekday carvery
+£4.20Sunday vs weekday

Lympstone Menu at a Glance

CategoryPrices fromFull guide
Carvery£11.29 weekdaySunday roast guide
Breakfast£8.99 adultBreakfast guide
Set menu (Mon–Fri)£13.29 for 2 coursesLunch & set menu guide
Toby Tasters & sharers£3.00–£4.49Toby Tasters guide
Fish & salads£5.00 house saladListed on this page
Vegetarian & vegan£5.00Vegan & vegetarian guide
Sides & saucesIncluded with carveryAllergen guide
Desserts£3.89Desserts guide
Drinks£1.85Drinks guide
Kids menu£4.49 breakfast, £6.49 carveryKids menu guide
Toby Carvery Lympstone menu poster
Toby Carvery Lympstone menu poster.

🍖 Carvery Menu & Sunday Roast Prices in Lympstone

The carvery is the main event: a plate with a minimum of 3 roasted meats, unlimited vegetables, Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes and gravy. The price depends on the day, not the plate.

WhenAdult carvery
Weekday (Mon–Fri)from £11.29
Saturday£12.99 – £13.99
Sunday & bank holidayfrom £15.49
King Size or Ulti-Meat upgrade (extra meat, Yorkshire pudding, 2 chipolatas)+£1.99
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49

Carvery Prices in Lympstone: Standard vs Upgrade

DayStandardWith +£1.99 upgrade
Weekday£11.29£13.28
Saturday£12.99 – £13.99£14.98 – £15.98
Sunday & bank holiday£15.49£17.48

Sunday costs £4.20 more than a weekday (about 37%), and Saturday costs £1.70 to £2.70 more. The kids’ carvery at £6.49 is roughly 57% of the weekday adult price. For a weekday visit, the prices guide shows how this compares across the brand.

What’s on the Lympstone Carvery Counter

Roast meats usually include British turkey, British or Irish beef, roast pork with crackling and honey & mustard glazed gammon, with Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy. The selection rotates, so check what is carved on the day.

ItemPrice
Ulti-Meat Carveryweekday £13.28 · Sunday £17.48
Toby’s Choice for one (set meal)£15.29–£17.49*
Meat-Free Carvery (V)£5.00 (Maidstone menu) · £10.99–£12.79*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price from third-party listings. The Ulti-Meat figures add the £1.99 upgrade to the weekday and Sunday carvery prices above.

Carvery Club Price at Toby Carvery Lympstone, Weekday or Saturday

Carvery Club members get 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday (not Sundays, bank holidays, kids’ meals, drinks or set menus), which takes a £11.29 weekday carvery to about £8.47 and a Saturday carvery to about £9.74 – £10.49. The scheme runs for a limited period, so check the current terms in the Carvery Club guide.

🍳 Breakfast Menu at Toby Carvery Lympstone

Toby Carvery restaurants serve breakfast, and the Lympstone page shows food service from 8am. On the Maidstone menu we checked, all-you-can-eat breakfast runs from 8am to 11am, with kids’ breakfast, toast and cereal also available, so confirm the Lympstone times and prices. It is the cheapest way to eat a full meal here.

ItemPrice
All-you-can-eat breakfast (adult)from £8.99
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49
Hot chocolate£1.85

Two adults come to £17.98, and two adults plus two children come to £26.96, before drinks. At Maidstone the carvery starts at 12pm, so breakfast and carvery do not overlap; confirm this at Lympstone. The menu also names a Large Breakfast and a Large Vegetarian Breakfast, without a price on the listings we found. See the breakfast guide for what is on the buffet.

Breakfast at Toby Carvery Lympstone
Breakfast at Toby Carvery Lympstone.

📋 Weekday Set Menu (Mon–Fri) at Toby Carvery Lympstone

The set menu is a weekday option for people who want a starter or dessert alongside a main. The more courses you add, the lower the cost per course.

OptionPricePer course
2 coursesfrom £13.29about £6.65
3 coursesfrom £15.29about £5.10
Extra course add-on+£2.00£2.00

For comparison, a weekday carvery (£11.29) plus a from-£4.29 cheesecake is £15.58, so the 3-course set menu is £0.29 less on paper, but it is a different choice of dishes. Set menus are excluded from Carvery Club discounts. More in the lunch and set menu guide.

🍢 Toby Tasters, Starters & Sharers in Lympstone

Tasters are small plates for starting a meal or sharing at the table. On the Maidstone menu we checked, 3 tasters cost £9.99, so the third adds only £3.00 compared with two for £6.99.

ItemPrice
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
3 Toby Tasters£9.99
Taster Platter (to share)£9.00
Glazed Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Hummus (V)£3.00
Spicy Southern Fried Chicken Strips£3.00
Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding£3.00
Soup of the Day£3.00
Toby Carvery Lympstone starters menu
Starters at Toby Carvery Lympstone.

Also Listed on Other Toby Carvery Menus

ItemPrice
Mini Pigs in Blankets£3.99*
Mac & Cheese Pigs in Blankets£4.29–£4.49*
Bacon & Cheddar Loaded Roasties£4.49*
Sage & Onion Loaded Roasties (V)£4.49*
Loaded Mac & Cheese£2.99–£4.49*
Poppin’ Chicken£2.99–£4.49*
Ciabatta Garlic Bread, with or without cheese (V)£2.99–£4.29*
Cheesy Mushrooms (V)£2.99–£4.29*
Caramelised Onion & Shallot Tarte Tatin (V) or Tart (VE)£2.99–£4.49*
Toby Taster Bundle£10.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

The Toby Tasters guide covers the full line-up.

🐟 Fish & Salad Options in Lympstone

The seabass is the only fish main on the Maidstone menu we checked, and the house salad is marked vegan (VE).

ItemPrice
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Toby’s House Salad (VE)£5.00

🥦 Vegetarian & Vegan Menu at Toby Carvery Lympstone

Vegetarian (V) and vegan (VE) dishes are marked on the menu. Several mains and tarts rotate, so check what is on at your restaurant.

ItemPrice
Meat Free Carvery (V)£5.00
Broccoli & Brie Parcel (V)£7.00
Toby’s Vegan Sausage Roll (VE)£7.00
Toby’s House Salad (VE)£5.00
Hummus (V)£3.00

Also Listed on Other Toby Carvery Menus

ItemPrice
Melt in the Middle Roast (V)£12.99–£14.79*
Spicy Butternut Squash Tart (V or VE)£12.99*
Cheese, Potato & Leek Pie (V)£12.99*
Vegan Mushroom & Caramelised Onion Pie (VE)£14.79*
Meat-Free Carvery for one (V)£10.99–£12.79*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

The Meat Free Carvery price differs a lot between sources (£5.00 on the Maidstone menu we checked, £10.99 to £12.79 elsewhere), so confirm it at the restaurant. Full details are in the vegan and vegetarian guide.

🥔 Roast Potatoes, Sides & Gravy at Toby Carvery Lympstone

6sides listed with the plate
£0extra for the sides

The carvery plate includes roast potatoes, Yorkshire pudding, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy at no extra charge, and the vegetables are unlimited. Recipes and ingredients change, so use the allergen guide and ask staff if you have an allergy.

🍰 Desserts & Puddings in Lympstone

Puddings are ordered at the table. The list below shows what is commonly on the menu; availability changes.

ItemPrice
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
White Bubble Sundae£3.89

Also Listed on Other Toby Carvery Menus

ItemPrice
Chocolate & Cookie Dough Brownie (V)£5.29–£5.99*
Chocolate Fudge Cake (V)£5.29–£5.99*
Sticky Toffee Pudding (V)£4.99–£5.79*
Bramley Apple Pie (VE)£4.99–£5.79*
Baked Vanilla Cheesecake (V)£4.99–£5.79*
Ben & Jerry’s Ice Cream Tub (V)£4.99–£5.49*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

A weekday carvery (from £11.29) with a sundae is £15.18, and with a from-£4.29 cheesecake £15.58. The desserts guide lists the rest of the range.

🥤 Drinks Menu at Toby Carvery Lympstone

Soft drinks, hot drinks, beer, cider and wine are served at the restaurant.

ItemPrice
Soft drinks (Coke, etc.)from £2.89
Fresh juices (carrot, orange)from £2.89
Hot chocolate£1.85

Also Listed on Other Toby Carvery Menus

ItemPrice
Canned soft drinks (lemonade, Pepsi, Pepsi Max)£2.29–£2.55*
Coca-Cola or Diet Coke 330ml£3.35–£3.75*
J2O 275ml (several flavours)£3.40–£3.85*
Fentimans Ginger Beer or Rose Lemonade 275ml£3.50–£4.00*
Appletiser£3.55–£3.80*
Harrogate spring water, 330ml£2.55–£2.80*
Corona Extra 330ml£5.15*
Rekorderlig Strawberry & Lime 500ml£5.70*
Peroni 0.0 alcohol-free£4.05*
Wine, bottle (prosecco, Shiraz, Sauvignon Blanc, White Zinfandel)£19.00–£25.50*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

See the drinks guide for the wider range.

🧒 Kids Menu & Children’s Carvery in Lympstone

Smaller carvery portions and breakfast options are available for children.

ItemPrice
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49

Also Listed on Other Toby Carvery Menus

ItemPrice
Children’s Carvery£6.49–£7.49*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

See the kids menu guide for the brand-wide line-up.

Toby Carvery Lympstone Prices: Cheapest to Most Expensive

ItemPrice
Hot chocolate£1.85
Soft drink or fresh juicefrom £2.89
Hummus, chicken strips, stuffed Yorkshire, soup£3.00
White Bubble Sundae£3.89
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49
House Salad or Meat Free Carvery£5.00
Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
Broccoli & Brie Parcel, Vegan Sausage Roll£7.00
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Adult breakfastfrom £8.99
Taster Platter£9.00
Weekday carveryfrom £11.29
Saturday carveryfrom £12.99
2-course set menufrom £13.29
3-course set menufrom £15.29
Sunday & bank holiday carveryfrom £15.49

What a Family Visit to Toby Carvery Lympstone Costs

Two adults and two children, carvery only, using the from prices above:

DayFood onlyPlus 4 soft drinks
Weekday£35.56£47.12
Saturday£38.96 – £40.96£50.52 – £52.52
Sunday & bank holiday£43.96£55.52

The drinks column is an upper estimate that assumes everyone orders a soft drink at £2.89. Prices are estimates gathered from public menu listings and may differ at the till or by date. Want an exact total? Use the price calculator. Nutrition: calories guide. Allergies: allergen guide and gluten-free guide.

Map & Directions

Search the postcode EX8 5AJ in your sat nav or tap Get Directions at the top of this page. The restaurant is on Exmouth Road, on the Exeter to Exmouth side of Lympstone. Check the exact entrance and parking with the restaurant on 01392 873279.

Nearby Places

Distances are for Lympstone village, from its Wikipedia entry. Check a map for journey times from the restaurant.

Exmouth

Seaside town, beach and seafront

2 miSE of village

Exeter

Cathedral city and Quay

11 miNW of village

Lympstone Village station

Avocet Line, Exmouth to Exeter

Exe Estuary

Tidal estuary the village sits beside

Commando Training Centre

Royal Marines base near the village

Looking for Another Toby Carvery?

Menus, opening times and prices vary by restaurant, so the figures here are a guide rather than a promise for other branches. Compare Toby Carvery Exeter, Loughborough or Maidstone, or browse the locations hub to check a different town.

Browse All Locations

More Guides for Your Visit

Plan the bill with the Toby Carvery prices guide and the price calculator, see what a carvery includes in the Sunday roast guide, and check the offers guide and the app guide for ways to save. Menus and prices vary by restaurant, so confirm with the restaurant before you visit. This page is an independent guide, not the restaurant’s own page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Toby Carvery Lympstone?

Exmouth Road, Lympstone, Exeter, EX8 5AJ, on the Exeter to Exmouth side of Lympstone. The phone number is 01392 873279. Some directories show the area as Exmouth.

Is Toby Carvery Lympstone the same as Toby Carvery Exeter?

No. Toby Carvery lists this restaurant as “Lympstone, Exeter”, but it is a separate restaurant from the one at Rydon Lane, Middlemoor, Exeter (EX2 7HL, 01392 435353), which has its own page and a lodge on site.

What time does Toby Carvery Lympstone open?

Toby Carvery’s page shows daily opening from 8am to 9pm, with food service the same hours. The page warns that some hours are temporarily reduced, so call 01392 873279 to confirm.

What are the Christmas opening hours?

The restaurant page lists Christmas Eve 9am to 9pm, Christmas Day 11:30am to 7pm, Boxing Day 9am to 9pm, New Year’s Eve 9am to 9pm and New Year’s Day 9am to 9pm. Confirm with the restaurant before you go.

How much is the carvery at Toby Carvery Lympstone?

We have not found a published Lympstone menu. The Maidstone menu we checked in October 2026 shows weekday carvery from £11.29, Saturday £12.99 to £13.99 and Sunday and bank holiday from £15.49, so use those as a guide and confirm Lympstone’s prices at the restaurant.

How much more is a Sunday roast than a weekday carvery?

On the Maidstone menu we checked, a Sunday carvery from £15.49 is £4.20 more than a weekday carvery from £11.29, about 37% higher. Saturday is £1.70 to £2.70 more than a weekday.

Does Toby Carvery Lympstone serve breakfast?

Toby Carvery restaurants serve breakfast, and the Lympstone page shows food service from 8am. On the Maidstone menu we checked, an all-you-can-eat breakfast is from £8.99 for adults and from £4.49 for children, and service ends at 11am. Confirm Lympstone’s prices and times.

Is there a set menu?

The Maidstone menu we checked lists a Monday to Friday set menu: 2 courses from £13.29, 3 courses from £15.29 and an extra course for £2.00. Ask Lympstone whether the same set menu applies.

What vegetarian and vegan options are there?

Toby Carvery marks vegetarian (V) and vegan (VE) dishes on its menu. The menu we checked lists a Meat Free Carvery, a Broccoli and Brie Parcel, a Vegan Sausage Roll, a House Salad and Hummus. Confirm availability and preparation with staff.

Are there gluten-free options?

Toby Carvery says it does not have a dedicated gluten-free menu. Dish-level allergen information is on its website and the restaurant has an allergen guide, so tell staff about any allergy before ordering.

Is there a kids menu?

Yes, Toby Carvery has kids’ options. On the Maidstone menu we checked, a kids’ carvery was from £6.49 and kids’ breakfast from £4.49. Confirm the Lympstone prices at the restaurant.

Is Toby Carvery Lympstone dog friendly?

Toby Carvery says guide and assistance dogs are allowed and that many restaurants allow dogs in garden areas. Check the rules for the Lympstone restaurant before you bring a dog.

Is there parking at Toby Carvery Lympstone?

The restaurant page does not list parking details, so we could not confirm it. Ask the restaurant before you travel, especially for Sunday lunch.

How far is Toby Carvery Lympstone from Exmouth and Exeter?

Lympstone village is about 2 miles north-west of Exmouth and 11 miles south-east of Exeter. The restaurant is on the Exeter to Exmouth road side, so check a map for the exact journey from your location.

Do I need to book?

Booking is not required, but it is a good idea for Sundays, bank holidays, Christmas and larger groups. Same-day bookings depend on availability. Use the booking page on the official Toby Carvery website.

What dishes are on the Toby Carvery menu?

The carvery counter is the centrepiece, usually with roast turkey, beef, pork and gammon plus Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy. Toby Tasters include Pigs in Blankets, loaded roasties, mac and cheese, Poppin’ Chicken and garlic ciabatta. Vegetarian and vegan mains include a Melt in the Middle Roast and a Spicy Butternut Squash Tart, and puddings include sticky toffee pudding, brownie, apple pie and cheesecake. Dishes change and vary by restaurant, so confirm at the restaurant.

Branch details come from Toby Carvery’s restaurant page and public listings, and prices from the Maidstone menu, and both may change without notice. Confirm directly with the restaurant or tobycarvery.co.uk before visiting. This page is an independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers plc. Last updated: 16 October 2026.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *