Toby-Carvery-Exeter

Toby Carvery Exeter | Menu, Prices & Opening Times

Toby Carvery Exeter

Middlemoor · Exeter · Devon

Toby Carvery Exeter is on Rydon Lane in Middlemoor, EX2 7HL, with a lodge on site. Here is the full menu by category, with prices, typical bills, opening hours and how it differs from the Toby Carvery at Lympstone.

🏨 Lodge on site 🕗 Listed 7am–11pm daily 🅿️ Free parking listed

Location & Contact

📍

Address

Rydon Lane, Middlemoor, Exeter, EX2 7HL

📞

Phone

01392 435353

🕗

Opening

Listed 7am to 11pm, daily

🏨

Lodge

Rooms on site, next to the restaurant

Details come from public directory and hotel listings. Confirm opening times and the carvery start time with the restaurant before you travel.

Which Exeter Toby Carvery?

Two Toby Carvery restaurants use “Exeter” in their name, so check you have the right one before you set off. This page covers the Middlemoor restaurant.

Exeter (Middlemoor)Lympstone, Exeter
AddressRydon Lane, Middlemoor, EX2 7HLExmouth Road, Lympstone, EX8 5AJ
Phone01392 43535301392 873279
Listed hours7am – 11pm daily8am – 9pm daily
Lodge on siteYesNot listed
PageThis pageToby Carvery Lympstone

The Lympstone hours are from Toby Carvery’s own restaurant page, which warns that some hours are temporarily reduced. Call before visiting either restaurant.

Facilities

🅿️Free parking
📶Free Wi-Fi
🏨Lodge rooms
🧒Kids menu
🥦Veg & vegan menu
🐾Dogs: ask first

Free parking and Wi-Fi are listed on the lodge’s page, and the kids menu on a local directory. Ask the restaurant about step-free access, toilets, baby changing and high chairs. Dog rules vary by restaurant: see the dog-friendly guide.

Stay at the Lodge

Exeter is one of the Toby Carvery sites with a hotel, the Toby Carvery Exeter lodge run by Innkeeper’s Collection, joined to the restaurant. It sits at Middlemoor, close to Junction 30 of the M5.

4room types listed
650 ydsto Digby & Sowton station
3.1 mito Exeter Airport
Room typeListed
Family roomYes
Enhanced doubleYes
King or twinYes
Accessible doubleYes

Flexible rates are listed with free cancellation before 1pm on the day of arrival. Rooms and rates are managed by the hotel, not by this site, so check the current terms with the lodge before booking. Distances are from the hotel’s own listing.

Opening Hours

7days a week
16 hrslisted open per day
7amlisted opening
11pmlisted closing
DayListed hours
Monday7:00am – 11:00pm
Tuesday7:00am – 11:00pm
Wednesday7:00am – 11:00pm
Thursday7:00am – 11:00pm
Friday7:00am – 11:00pm
Saturday7:00am – 11:00pm
Sunday7:00am – 11:00pm

These are the hours in a public listing for the restaurant and lodge together. Carvery service often starts later than opening, and breakfast and carvery times can differ from these hours, so confirm with the restaurant on 01392 435353. Hours change on bank holidays and over Christmas.

Toby Carvery Exeter Menu

The Toby Carvery menu has 10 categories and dozens of dishes, from a weekday carvery at £11.29 down to a hot chocolate at £1.85. We have not found a published Exeter menu, so prices without an asterisk come from the Maidstone menu we checked in October 2026. Prices marked * are guide ranges from third-party menu listings. Treat all of them as a guide, because Exeter’s own prices can differ by day, portion or date.

10menu categories
£1.85lowest priced item
£11.29weekday carvery
+£4.20Sunday vs weekday

Menu at a glance

CategoryPrices fromFull guide
Carvery£11.29 weekdaySunday roast guide
Breakfast£8.99 adultBreakfast guide
Set menu (Mon–Fri)£13.29 for 2 coursesLunch & set menu guide
Toby Tasters & sharers£3.00–£4.49Toby Tasters guide
Fish & salads£5.00 house saladListed on this page
Vegetarian & vegan£5.00Vegan & vegetarian guide
Sides & saucesIncluded with carveryAllergen guide
Desserts£3.89Desserts guide
Drinks£1.85Drinks guide
Kids menu£4.49 breakfast, £6.49 carveryKids menu guide

🍖 Carvery

The carvery is the main event: a plate with a minimum of 3 roasted meats, unlimited vegetables, Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes and gravy. The price depends on the day, not the plate.

WhenAdult carvery
Weekday (Mon–Fri)from £11.29
Saturday£12.99 – £13.99
Sunday & bank holidayfrom £15.49
King Size or Ulti-Meat upgrade (extra meat, Yorkshire pudding, 2 chipolatas)+£1.99
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49

What each carvery costs with the upgrade

DayStandardWith +£1.99 upgrade
Weekday£11.29£13.28
Saturday£12.99 – £13.99£14.98 – £15.98
Sunday & bank holiday£15.49£17.48

Sunday costs £4.20 more than a weekday (about 37%), and Saturday costs £1.70 to £2.70 more. The kids’ carvery at £6.49 is roughly 57% of the weekday adult price. For a weekday visit, the prices guide shows how this compares across the brand.

What’s on the carvery counter

Roast meats usually include British turkey, British or Irish beef, roast pork with crackling and honey & mustard glazed gammon, with Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy. The selection rotates, so check what is carved on the day.

ItemPrice
Ulti-Meat Carveryweekday £13.28 · Sunday £17.48
Toby’s Choice for one (set meal)£15.29–£17.49*
Meat-Free Carvery (V)£5.00 (Maidstone menu) · £10.99–£12.79*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price from third-party listings. The Ulti-Meat figures add the £1.99 upgrade to the weekday and Sunday carvery prices above.

Carvery Club price on a weekday or Saturday

Carvery Club members get 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday (not Sundays, bank holidays, kids’ meals, drinks or set menus), which takes a £11.29 weekday carvery to about £8.47 and a Saturday carvery to about £9.74 – £10.49. The scheme runs for a limited period, so check the current terms in the Carvery Club guide.

🍳 Breakfast

A breakfast menu is listed for Exeter. On the Maidstone menu we checked, all-you-can-eat breakfast runs from 8am to 11am, with kids’ breakfast, toast and cereal also available, so confirm the Exeter times and prices. It is the cheapest way to eat a full meal here.

ItemPrice
All-you-can-eat breakfast (adult)from £8.99
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49
Hot chocolate£1.85

Two adults come to £17.98, and two adults plus two children come to £26.96, before drinks. At Maidstone the carvery starts at 12pm, so breakfast and carvery do not overlap; confirm this at Exeter. The menu also names a Large Breakfast and a Large Vegetarian Breakfast, without a price on the listings we found. See the breakfast guide for what is on the buffet.

Toby Carvery Exeter breakfast feast
Breakfast at Toby Carvery Exeter.

📋 Set Menu (Mon–Fri)

The set menu is a weekday option for people who want a starter or dessert alongside a main. The more courses you add, the lower the cost per course.

OptionPricePer course
2 coursesfrom £13.29about £6.65
3 coursesfrom £15.29about £5.10
Extra course add-on+£2.00£2.00

For comparison, a weekday carvery (£11.29) plus a from-£4.29 cheesecake is £15.58, so the 3-course set menu is £0.29 less on paper, but it is a different choice of dishes. Set menus are excluded from Carvery Club discounts. More in the lunch and set menu guide.

🍢 Toby Tasters & Sharers

Tasters are small plates for starting a meal or sharing at the table. On the Maidstone menu we checked, 3 tasters cost £9.99, so the third adds only £3.00 compared with two for £6.99.

ItemPrice
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
3 Toby Tasters£9.99
Taster Platter (to share)£9.00
Glazed Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Hummus (V)£3.00
Spicy Southern Fried Chicken Strips£3.00
Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding£3.00
Soup of the Day£3.00
Toby Carvery Exeter tasters and sharers
Tasters and sharers at Toby Carvery Exeter.

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Mini Pigs in Blankets£3.99*
Mac & Cheese Pigs in Blankets£4.29–£4.49*
Bacon & Cheddar Loaded Roasties£4.49*
Sage & Onion Loaded Roasties (V)£4.49*
Loaded Mac & Cheese£2.99–£4.49*
Poppin’ Chicken£2.99–£4.49*
Ciabatta Garlic Bread, with or without cheese (V)£2.99–£4.29*
Cheesy Mushrooms (V)£2.99–£4.29*
Caramelised Onion & Shallot Tarte Tatin (V) or Tart (VE)£2.99–£4.49*
Toby Taster Bundle£10.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

The Toby Tasters guide covers the full line-up.

🐟 Fish & Salads

The seabass is the only fish main on the Maidstone menu we checked, and the house salad is marked vegan (VE).

ItemPrice
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Toby’s House Salad (VE)£5.00
Toby Carvery Exeter fish and salad
Fish and salad at Toby Carvery Exeter.

🥦 Vegetarian & Vegan

Vegetarian (V) and vegan (VE) dishes are marked on the menu. Several mains and tarts rotate, so check what is on at your restaurant.

ItemPrice
Meat Free Carvery (V)£5.00
Broccoli & Brie Parcel (V)£7.00
Toby’s Vegan Sausage Roll (VE)£7.00
Toby’s House Salad (VE)£5.00
Hummus (V)£3.00

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Melt in the Middle Roast (V)£12.99–£14.79*
Spicy Butternut Squash Tart (V or VE)£12.99*
Cheese, Potato & Leek Pie (V)£12.99*
Vegan Mushroom & Caramelised Onion Pie (VE)£14.79*
Meat-Free Carvery for one (V)£10.99–£12.79*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

The Meat Free Carvery price differs a lot between sources (£5.00 on the Maidstone menu we checked, £10.99 to £12.79 elsewhere), so confirm it at the restaurant. Full details are in the vegan and vegetarian guide.

🥔 Sides & Sauces

6sides listed with the plate
£0extra for the sides

The carvery plate includes roast potatoes, Yorkshire pudding, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy at no extra charge, and the vegetables are unlimited. Recipes and ingredients change, so use the allergen guide and ask staff if you have an allergy.

🍰 Desserts

Puddings are ordered at the table. The list below shows what is commonly on the menu; availability changes.

ItemPrice
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
White Bubble Sundae£3.89

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Chocolate & Cookie Dough Brownie (V)£5.29–£5.99*
Chocolate Fudge Cake (V)£5.29–£5.99*
Sticky Toffee Pudding (V)£4.99–£5.79*
Bramley Apple Pie (VE)£4.99–£5.79*
Baked Vanilla Cheesecake (V)£4.99–£5.79*
Ben & Jerry’s Ice Cream Tub (V)£4.99–£5.49*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

A weekday carvery (from £11.29) with a sundae is £15.18, and with a from-£4.29 cheesecake £15.58. The desserts guide lists the rest of the range.

🥤 Drinks

Soft drinks, hot drinks, beer, cider and wine are served at the restaurant.

ItemPrice
Soft drinks (Coke, etc.)from £2.89
Fresh juices (carrot, orange)from £2.89
Hot chocolate£1.85

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Canned soft drinks (lemonade, Pepsi, Pepsi Max)£2.29–£2.55*
Coca-Cola or Diet Coke 330ml£3.35–£3.75*
J2O 275ml (several flavours)£3.40–£3.85*
Fentimans Ginger Beer or Rose Lemonade 275ml£3.50–£4.00*
Appletiser£3.55–£3.80*
Harrogate spring water, 330ml£2.55–£2.80*
Corona Extra 330ml£5.15*
Rekorderlig Strawberry & Lime 500ml£5.70*
Peroni 0.0 alcohol-free£4.05*
Wine, bottle (prosecco, Shiraz, Sauvignon Blanc, White Zinfandel)£19.00–£25.50*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

See the drinks guide for the wider range.

🧒 Kids Menu

Smaller carvery portions and breakfast options are available for children.

ItemPrice
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Children’s Carvery£6.49–£7.49*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

See the kids menu guide for the brand-wide line-up.

Price ladder: cheapest to most expensive

ItemPrice
Hot chocolate£1.85
Soft drink or fresh juicefrom £2.89
Hummus, chicken strips, stuffed Yorkshire, soup£3.00
White Bubble Sundae£3.89
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49
House Salad or Meat Free Carvery£5.00
Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
Broccoli & Brie Parcel, Vegan Sausage Roll£7.00
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Adult breakfastfrom £8.99
Taster Platter£9.00
Weekday carveryfrom £11.29
Saturday carveryfrom £12.99
2-course set menufrom £13.29
3-course set menufrom £15.29
Sunday & bank holiday carveryfrom £15.49

What a family visit costs

Two adults and two children, carvery only, using the from prices above:

DayFood onlyPlus 4 soft drinks
Weekday£35.56£47.12
Saturday£38.96 – £40.96£50.52 – £52.52
Sunday & bank holiday£43.96£55.52

The drinks column is an upper estimate that assumes everyone orders a soft drink at £2.89. Prices are estimates gathered from public menu listings and may differ at the till or by date. Want an exact total? Use the price calculator. Nutrition: calories guide. Allergies: allergen guide and gluten-free guide.

Map & Directions

Search the postcode EX2 7HL in your sat nav or tap Get Directions at the top of this page. The restaurant is at Middlemoor, close to Junction 30 of the M5. Check the exact entrance and parking with the restaurant on 01392 435353.

Getting Here & Nearby

Transport links from the lodge’s own listing, plus places to combine with a meal in Exeter. Check a map for other journey times.

Digby & Sowton station

Nearest listed train station

650 ydsfrom lodge

Exeter Airport

Exeter International Airport

3.1 mifrom lodge

M5 Junction 30

Motorway access for the Middlemoor site

Exeter city centre

Shops, cafes and the cathedral

Exeter Quay

Waterside walks and cafes

Exeter Cathedral

Gothic cathedral in the city centre

Looking for Another Toby Carvery?

Menus, opening times and prices vary by restaurant, so the figures here are a guide rather than a promise for other branches. Compare Toby Carvery Lympstone, Loughborough or Maidstone, or browse the locations hub to check a different town.

Browse All Locations

More Guides for Your Visit

Plan the bill with the Toby Carvery prices guide and the price calculator, see what a carvery includes in the Sunday roast guide, and check the offers guide and the app guide for ways to save. Menus and prices vary by restaurant, so confirm with the restaurant before you visit. This page is an independent guide, not the restaurant’s own page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Toby Carvery Exeter?

Rydon Lane, Middlemoor, Exeter, EX2 7HL, close to Junction 30 of the M5. The phone number is 01392 435353. A second restaurant, Toby Carvery Lympstone on Exmouth Road, EX8 5AJ, is a separate branch.

Which Toby Carvery is in Exeter?

There are two: the Middlemoor restaurant on Rydon Lane (EX2 7HL), which this page covers and which has a lodge on site, and Toby Carvery Lympstone on Exmouth Road (EX8 5AJ), which has its own phone number, 01392 873279, and its own page.

What time does Toby Carvery Exeter open?

A public listing shows the restaurant and lodge open daily from 7am to 11pm. Carvery service often starts later than the opening time, so call 01392 435353 to confirm the carvery and breakfast times, especially on bank holidays and over Christmas.

How much is the carvery at Toby Carvery Exeter?

We have not found a published Exeter menu. The Maidstone menu we checked in October 2026 shows weekday carvery from £11.29, Saturday £12.99 to £13.99 and Sunday and bank holiday from £15.49, so use those as a guide and confirm Exeter’s prices at the restaurant.

How much more is a Sunday roast than a weekday carvery?

On the Maidstone menu we checked, a Sunday carvery from £15.49 is £4.20 more than a weekday carvery from £11.29, about 37% higher. Saturday is £1.70 to £2.70 more than a weekday.

Does Toby Carvery Exeter serve breakfast?

Yes, a breakfast menu is listed for the restaurant. On the Maidstone menu we checked, an all-you-can-eat breakfast is from £8.99 for adults and from £4.49 for children, and service ends at 11am. Confirm Exeter’s prices and times with the restaurant.

Is there a hotel at Toby Carvery Exeter?

Yes. The Middlemoor site has a lodge run by Innkeeper’s Collection, joined to the restaurant. Its listing shows family rooms, enhanced doubles, king or twin rooms and accessible doubles, and flexible rates with free cancellation before 1pm on the day of arrival. Check current rates and terms with the lodge.

Is parking free at Toby Carvery Exeter?

The lodge’s listing shows free on-site parking. Ask the restaurant about spaces at busy times such as Sunday lunch.

Is there free Wi-Fi?

The lodge’s listing shows free Wi-Fi. Confirm with the restaurant whether it covers the dining area.

How far is Toby Carvery Exeter from the train station and airport?

The lodge’s listing puts Digby & Sowton station about 650 yards away and Exeter International Airport about 3.1 miles away.

What vegetarian and vegan options are there?

Toby Carvery marks vegetarian (V) and vegan (VE) dishes on its menu. The menu we checked lists a Meat Free Carvery, a Broccoli and Brie Parcel, a Vegan Sausage Roll, a House Salad and Hummus. Confirm availability and preparation with staff.

Are there gluten-free options?

Toby Carvery says it does not have a dedicated gluten-free menu. Dish-level allergen information is on its website and the restaurant has an allergen guide, so tell staff about any allergy before ordering.

Is there a kids menu?

Yes, a kids’ menu is listed for the restaurant. On the Maidstone menu we checked, a kids’ carvery was from £6.49 and kids’ breakfast from £4.49. Confirm the Exeter prices at the restaurant.

Is Toby Carvery Exeter dog friendly?

Toby Carvery says guide and assistance dogs are allowed and that many restaurants allow dogs in garden areas. Check the rules for the Middlemoor restaurant before you bring a dog.

Do I need to book?

Booking is not required, but it is a good idea for Sundays, bank holidays and larger groups. Same-day bookings depend on availability. Use the booking page on the official Toby Carvery website.

What dishes are on the Toby Carvery menu?

The carvery counter is the centrepiece, usually with roast turkey, beef, pork and gammon plus Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy. Toby Tasters include Pigs in Blankets, loaded roasties, mac and cheese, Poppin’ Chicken and garlic ciabatta. Vegetarian and vegan mains include a Melt in the Middle Roast and a Spicy Butternut Squash Tart, and puddings include sticky toffee pudding, brownie, apple pie and cheesecake. Dishes change and vary by restaurant, so confirm at the restaurant.

Branch details come from public directory and hotel listings and prices from the Maidstone menu, and both may change without notice. Confirm directly with the restaurant or tobycarvery.co.uk before visiting. This page is an independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers plc. Last updated: 16 October 2026.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *