Toby Carvery Vegan & Vegetarian Menu 2026 | Full Guide

Toby-Carvery-Vegan-Vegetarian

Checked October 2026

The Toby Carvery vegan and vegetarian menu is smaller than the meat carvery, but it runs alongside it every day. On the menu we reviewed, vegan (VE) options included a house salad at £5.00 and a vegan sausage roll at £7.00, with vegetarian (V) choices such as the Broccoli and Brie Parcel at £7.00 and a meat-free carvery.

Labels matter: V means vegetarian and VE means vegan, and they are not interchangeable. This guide shows what we could confirm, how to order more safely, and where you still need to ask.

£5.00House salad (VE)
£7.00Vegan sausage roll (VE)
£7.00Broccoli & Brie (V)
V vs VERead the label
Prices we could confirm
House Salad (VE)£5.00
Vegan Sausage Roll (VE)£7.00
Broccoli & Brie Parcel (V)£7.00
Meat Free Carvery (V)£5.00*
*to confirm at your restaurant

How this guide was put together. Prices and V or VE labels come from a Toby Carvery menu we reviewed in October 2026. Dishes without a price appear on other menus we have seen and may rotate. We do not give allergy advice: always check the app and tell your server.

Last reviewed October 2026. Related guides: Toby Carvery menu, prices, allergen guide, gluten-free, Toby Tasters and the app.

Last updated October 2026 · Menus vary by restaurant · Independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers

Confirmed

Toby Carvery Vegan and Vegetarian Options With Prices

These are the meat-free dishes with a price on the menu we reviewed. Prices vary by restaurant.

DishLabelPrice (from)
Toby’s House SaladVE£5.00
Toby’s Vegan Sausage RollVE£7.00
Broccoli & Brie ParcelV£7.00
Meat Free CarveryV£5.00, to confirm

Meat Free Carvery price: the menu we reviewed showed £5.00, but an earlier version of this guide described it as £2 below the meat carvery. We could not reconcile the two, so confirm what you pay at your restaurant.

The carvery without the meat

The Meat-Free Carvery

A meat-free carvery lets you use the carvery deck with the usual vegetables and sides in place of the meats. It was labelled V (vegetarian) on the menu we reviewed, not VE.

Toby Carvery meat-free carvery plate with vegetables and sides

Because the deck is shared, ask your server which sides, glazes and gravy are vegan before you build the plate. See the Sunday roast guide for how the carvery works and the prices guide for the carvery price by day.

Vegetarian mains

Other Vegetarian Dishes at Toby Carvery

The Broccoli and Brie Parcel is the vegetarian main we could price. Other dishes have been named on menus we have seen, but the range rotates.

Toby Carvery Broccoli and Brie Parcel
Toby Carvery vegetarian dishes
DishWhat it isPrice
Melt in the Middle roastVegetable roast with a camembert centre (vegetarian)Check app
Spiced vegetable tartSavoury tart with a spiced vegetable filling (vegetarian)Check app
Mushroom and ale piePastry-topped pie (vegetarian)Check app
Vegan meatballsPlant-based meatballs with a glaze (check the vegan label)Check app

Many of these use cheese, dairy or egg, so they are vegetarian rather than vegan unless labelled VE.

The numbers

Toby Carvery Vegan and Vegetarian Prices Compared With the Carvery

Meat-free dishes are priced below the standard carvery on the menu we reviewed. The standard carvery starts from £11.29 on weekdays, £12.99 to £13.99 on Saturdays and from £15.49 on Sundays and bank holidays.

OptionWeekdaySaturdaySunday and bank holiday
Standard carveryfrom £11.29£12.99 to £13.99from £15.49
Meat Free Carvery V£5.00, to confirm£5.00, to confirm£5.00, to confirm
Broccoli & Brie Parcel V£7.00£7.00£7.00
Toby’s Vegan Sausage Roll VE£7.00£7.00£7.00
Toby’s House Salad VE£5.00£5.00£5.00

Why the gap looks inconsistent: at £5.00 the Meat Free Carvery would be £6.29 below a weekday carvery and £10.49 below a Sunday one, yet an earlier version of this guide described it as only £2 below. Ask your restaurant which applies.

What the discounts save on a meat-free main

DishPriceCarvery Club 25% (Mon to Sat)Blue Light 20% (Mon to Fri)
House Salad£5.00£1.25 (pay £3.75)£1.00 (pay £4.00)
Broccoli & Brie Parcel£7.00£1.75 (pay £5.25)£1.40 (pay £5.60)
Vegan Sausage Roll£7.00£1.75 (pay £5.25)£1.40 (pay £5.60)

The Carvery Club applies to the adult food bill Monday to Saturday only. Blue Light applies Monday to Friday and excludes drinks, breakfast, kids’ meals, set menus and bank holidays. Neither can be assumed to apply to every dish, so ask when you order. Full rules are in the offers guide.

Worked examples

What a Vegan or Vegetarian Meal Costs at Toby Carvery

These totals use the “from” prices we confirmed, before any discount. Your restaurant’s prices may differ.

ExampleCalculationTotal
One vegan main with a soft drink£7.00 + £2.89£9.89
Vegan salad with a soft drink£5.00 + £2.89£7.89
Salad and sausage roll, no drink£5.00 + £7.00£12.00
Two people on a weekday: one vegan sausage roll, one carvery, two soft drinks£7.00 + £11.29 + £5.78£24.07
The same on a Sunday£7.00 + £15.49 + £5.78£28.27
Weekday set menu, 2 courses (Mon to Fri)From £13.29 per person; extra course +£2.00from £13.29

Use the price calculator to build your own bill, including drinks and the set menu. Drink prices are in the drinks guide.

Step by step

How to Build a Vegan Plate at the Carvery

The carvery deck gives unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes, Yorkshire puddings, stuffing and gravy, but a vegan eater needs to check each part.

StepWhat to doWhat to ask
1. Choose the mainPick a VE dish, or the meat-free carveryIs it VE or V, and what does it come with?
2. VegetablesUnlimited at the deckAre fresh vegetables prepared away from meat?
3. Roast potatoesUnlimited at the deckWhat are they cooked in?
4. Yorkshire puddingUnlimited at the deckTraditionally contains egg and milk, so ask
5. StuffingUnlimited at the deckCheck the ingredients
6. GravySelf-serviceIs there a vegetarian or vegan gravy?

The allergen guide and the app’s filter give the dish-level detail that menu labels alone do not.

Eating with others

Meat-Free Options for Kids, Breakfast and Sharing

Kids

Meat-free kids’ meals were listed from £3.39 by one source (August 2026), and the kids’ carvery from £6.49 on a menu we reviewed (October 2026). See the kids’ menu.

Breakfast

The buffet has been listed from £8.99 on one menu and £6.99 weekday or £7.49 weekend by another. Vegetarian items vary by restaurant. See the breakfast guide.

Sharers and starters

Hummus, Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding and Soup of the Day were £3.00 each on the menu we reviewed. Check the label on each. See Toby Tasters.

Toby Tasters were listed at £6.99 for two and £9.99 for three. A dessert such as the White Bubble Sundae was £3.89 and cheesecake started from £4.29, but dessert ingredients change, so check each against the desserts guide and the app before assuming it is vegetarian or vegan.

Order with confidence

How to Order Vegan at Toby Carvery

Pick a VE dish

Start with a dish labelled VE, then check the sides.

Ask about the sides

Ask about the vegetables, roast potatoes, Yorkshire pudding and gravy. Do not assume any of them are vegan.

Use the app

The app shows allergen and dietary details by dish. See also the allergen guide.

Tell your server you are vegan when you order. If you also have an allergy, say so separately: a vegan label is not an allergy guarantee.

Read the label

V vs VE on the Toby Carvery Menu

LabelMeansMeat or fishDairy or eggSafe for vegans?
VVegetarianNoMay containNot unless checked
VEVeganNoNo animal products as listedYes, as listed
No labelUnclearMaybeMaybeAsk first

For the rest of the menu, see Toby Tasters, the breakfast guide, the kids’ menu and the gluten-free guide.

A few more questions

Toby Carvery Vegan and Vegetarian FAQs

Practical questions people ask before ordering.

1

Does Toby Carvery have a vegan menu?

Yes. There are vegan-labelled (VE) options on the menu we reviewed in October 2026, such as Toby’s House Salad and Toby’s Vegan Sausage Roll, plus vegetarian (V) dishes and a meat-free carvery. The range is smaller than the meat carvery, so check your restaurant’s menu or the app for what is on offer.

2

Is the Toby Carvery meat-free carvery vegan?

It was labelled V (vegetarian) on the menu we reviewed, not VE, so do not assume it is vegan. Ask staff which sides, glazes and gravy are vegan, and use the allergen information in the app to confirm.

3

How much is the meat-free carvery?

A Meat Free Carvery was listed at £5.00 on a menu we reviewed in October 2026, while an earlier version of this guide described it as £2 below the meat carvery. Those do not match, so ask your restaurant what you pay. See the prices guide.

4

What vegetarian main courses does Toby Carvery have?

On the menu we reviewed, the Broccoli and Brie Parcel (V) was £7.00. Dishes named on other menus have included a Melt in the Middle roast, a spiced vegetable tart and a mushroom and ale pie, but availability changes, so confirm in the app.

5

Are the roast potatoes and Yorkshire puddings vegan?

Do not assume so. Yorkshire puddings are traditionally made with egg and milk, and roast potatoes may be cooked in a fat that is not plant-based. Ask staff and check the allergen guide for your restaurant.

6

Are the vegetables and gravy vegan?

Ask. Vegetables on a shared carvery deck can be handled with meat utensils, and standard gravy may not be vegan. Ask whether freshly prepared vegetables and a vegan gravy are available, and check the allergen information.

7

Are there vegan desserts?

Dessert ingredients change, so we do not list any as vegan here. Check the dessert entries in the app’s allergen filter, or ask staff. See the desserts guide for the menu.

8

Is there a vegan breakfast at Toby Carvery?

Some restaurants include vegetarian and vegan items on the breakfast buffet, but availability varies. See the breakfast guide and confirm with your restaurant.

9

Can I use the weekday set menu as a vegetarian or vegan?

The Monday to Friday set menu has been advertised from £13.29 for two courses and £15.29 for three, and menu choices can vary, so ask whether a vegetarian or vegan main is included at your restaurant.

10

Is the vegan menu the same at every Toby Carvery?

Not necessarily. Core dishes are fairly consistent, but individual restaurants can differ day to day, so check the app or call ahead.

11

How do I check an allergy as well as eating vegan?

Vegan labels cover ingredients, not allergies or cross-contact. If you also have an allergy, read the allergen guide, use the app’s filter and tell your server before ordering.

12

How much does a vegan meal cost at Toby Carvery?

On the menu we reviewed, a vegan main was £5.00 (House Salad) or £7.00 (Vegan Sausage Roll). With a soft drink from £2.89, one person’s vegan meal comes to about £7.89 to £9.89 before any discount. See the price calculator to add your own order.

13

Can I use the Carvery Club discount on a vegan or vegetarian main?

The Carvery Club gives 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday, excluding Sundays, bank holidays, kids’ meals, drinks and set menus. On a £7.00 main that saves £1.75. See the offers guide and the rewards guide.

14

Do vegetarians pay less than meat eaters on a Sunday?

Possibly. The Sunday and bank holiday carvery starts from £15.49, while the Meat Free Carvery was listed at £5.00 and the Vegan Sausage Roll at £7.00 on the menu we reviewed. Confirm how the meat-free carvery is charged on a Sunday at your restaurant, because those figures do not fully agree with each other. See the Sunday roast guide.

15

Are there meat-free options for children at Toby Carvery?

Yes. One source we checked in August 2026 listed meat-free kids’ meals from £3.39, while a menu we reviewed in October 2026 listed the kids’ carvery from £6.49. See the kids’ menu for both figures and what is included.

16

Are the vegetarian dishes suitable for vegans?

Not unless labelled VE. Many vegetarian dishes use cheese, dairy or egg in pastry or fillings.

Menus, ingredients and prices vary by restaurant and change over time. This guide is not allergy advice. This independent guide is not affiliated with, endorsed by or operated by Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield