Toby Carvery Signature Dishes: What to Order & Prices (2026)

Toby-Carvery-signature-dishes
Checked October 2026

The Toby Carvery signature dishes are the standard roast beef and Yorkshire pudding carvery, the Ulti-Meat upgrade at +£1.99, a £3.00 stuffed Yorkshire pudding, the Ultimate Carvery Sandwich, a dessert served in a Yorkshire pudding and the £7.00 Broccoli & Brie Parcel for vegetarians.

This guide shows what to order for each type of visit, with the prices we could confirm and links to the full menu pages. Prices are from a menu we reviewed in October 2026 and vary by restaurant.

£11.29Weekday carvery from
+£1.99Ulti-Meat upgrade
£3.00Stuffed Yorkshire
£7.00Broccoli & Brie
Worth seeking out
Beef and Yorkshire carveryfrom £11.29
Ulti-Meat+£1.99
Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding£3.00
Broccoli & Brie Parcel£7.00
Yorkshire pudding dessertCheck menu

How this guide was put together. Prices come from a Toby Carvery menu we reviewed in October 2026. Dishes without a price are described from menus we have seen and may not be on yours. Menus and availability vary by restaurant.

Last reviewed October 2026. Related guides: Toby Carvery menu, prices, Sunday roast, Toby Tasters, desserts and vegan and vegetarian.

Last updated October 2026 · Prices vary by restaurant · Independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers

The classic

Roast Beef and Yorkshire Pudding: The Classic Toby Carvery Order

The standard carvery is the dish the brand is built around: freshly carved meat from the deck with unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes, Yorkshire puddings, stuffing and gravy. Roast beef and a Yorkshire pudding is the pairing most people start with.

Toby Carvery roast beef carved at the carvery deck
CarveryWeekdaySaturdaySunday and bank holiday
Standard carveryfrom £11.29£12.99 to £13.99from £15.49
With Ulti-Meat (+£1.99)£13.28£14.98 up£17.48
With King Size (+£1.99)£13.28£14.98 up£17.48

With the Carvery Club taking 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday, a £11.29 weekday carvery would come to about £8.47. See the Sunday roast guide for what is included and the prices guide for the full menu.

Not the default order

The Show-Off Dishes at Toby Carvery

These four go beyond the standard plate. Each is covered in more detail on its own page.

Ulti-Meat carvery

All of the available meats on one plate for an extra £1.99. On a weekday that makes a carvery from £13.28. See the Sunday roast guide.

Ultimate Carvery Sandwich

Several carvery meats stacked in one bun with stuffing and a Yorkshire pudding, where available. See the lunch menu.

Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding

£3.00 on the menu we reviewed, to share. See Toby Tasters.

The fourth is a dessert served inside a Yorkshire pudding, described with dairy ice cream, salted caramel, mini fudge pieces and Bramley apple sauce. Price and availability vary, so check the desserts guide.

The vegetarian pick

Broccoli & Brie Parcel: The Vegetarian Signature Dish

A pastry parcel with broccoli and brie, listed at £7.00 on the menu we reviewed and labelled V. It is vegetarian, not vegan.

Toby Carvery Broccoli and Brie Parcel

For a vegan main, a Toby’s Vegan Sausage Roll (VE) was also £7.00. More options are in the vegan and vegetarian guide, and allergy information is in the allergen guide.

Match the dish to the visit

What to Order at Toby Carvery

Pick by what you want from the visit. Prices are the ones we confirmed.

If you want…OrderPrice we confirmed
The classic first visitStandard carvery with beef and a Yorkshire puddingfrom £11.29
The biggest plateCarvery with Ulti-Meat, weekday£13.28
Something to share first2 Toby Tasters£6.99
A bigger sharerTaster Platter£9.00
A vegetarian mainBroccoli & Brie Parcel V£7.00
A vegan mainToby’s Vegan Sausage Roll VE£7.00
A sweet finishWhite Bubble Sundae£3.89

Add drinks (soft drinks from £2.89, see the drinks guide) and use the price calculator to total a bill.

The numbers

What a Signature Dish Order Costs at Toby Carvery

Four worked examples using the “from” prices we confirmed, before drinks and other discounts.

VisitWhat is orderedCalculationTotal
Two adults, weekday2 carveries, 2 Toby Tasters, 2 sundaes£22.58 + £6.99 + £7.78£37.35
Two adults, Sunday, one Ulti-Meat2 carveries, Ulti-Meat, stuffed Yorkshire, 2 sundaes£30.98 + £1.99 + £3.00 + £7.78£43.75
Mixed table, weekday1 carvery, 1 Broccoli & Brie Parcel, 2 Toby Tasters£11.29 + £7.00 + £6.99£25.28
Carvery Club, weekday1 carvery with 25% off the adult food bill£11.29 x 0.75£8.47

The Ulti-Meat and King Size upgrades each add £1.99, so choosing either on a weekday carvery gives £13.28 and on a Sunday £17.48. The Carvery Club applies Monday to Saturday only and excludes drinks, kids’ meals and set menus. See the offers guide.

All in one place

Toby Carvery Signature Dishes at a Glance

Every dish on this page with its price and where to read more.

Toby Carvery signature dishes at a glance
DishPriceFind it on
Roast beef and Yorkshire puddingfrom £11.29Sunday roast
Ulti-Meat upgrade+£1.99Sunday roast
Ultimate Carvery SandwichCheck menuLunch
Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding£3.00Toby Tasters
Yorkshire pudding dessertCheck menuDesserts
Broccoli & Brie Parcel£7.00Vegan and vegetarian
A few more questions

Toby Carvery Signature Dishes FAQs

Practical questions people ask about what to order.

1

What are the signature dishes at Toby Carvery?

The dishes most worth seeking out are the roast beef and Yorkshire pudding, the Ulti-Meat carvery upgrade, the Ultimate Carvery Sandwich where available, a stuffed Yorkshire pudding to share, a dessert served inside a Yorkshire pudding, and the Broccoli & Brie Parcel for vegetarians.

2

What should I order at Toby Carvery for the first time?

The standard carvery, from £11.29 on weekdays, with roast beef and a Yorkshire pudding. It includes unlimited vegetables, roast potatoes, Yorkshire puddings, stuffing and gravy from the deck. See the Sunday roast guide.

3

What is the Ulti-Meat carvery and how much is it?

Ulti-Meat puts all of the available meats on your plate instead of one, and it adds £1.99 to a standard carvery on the menu we reviewed. On weekday prices that makes a carvery from £13.28.

4

What does the King Size upgrade add?

King Size also added £1.99 on the menu we reviewed, and added extra meat, a Yorkshire pudding and two chipolatas at that restaurant. Ask what it includes at yours.

5

What is the Ultimate Carvery Sandwich?

It has been described as several carvery meats stacked in one bun with stuffing, mac and cheese, a Yorkshire pudding and a pig in blanket. It is not on every menu, so check with your restaurant. See the lunch menu.

6

What is the Yorkshire pudding dessert?

A dessert served inside a Yorkshire pudding, described as filled with dairy ice cream, salted caramel, mini fudge pieces and Bramley apple sauce. Price and availability vary, so check your menu. See the desserts guide.

7

How much is a stuffed Yorkshire pudding?

A Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding was £3.00 on the menu we reviewed in October 2026. Fillings vary by restaurant. See Toby Tasters.

8

What is the best vegetarian dish at Toby Carvery?

The Broccoli & Brie Parcel (V) was £7.00 on the menu we reviewed, and it has been highlighted as a vegetarian favourite. For vegan options, a Vegan Sausage Roll (VE) was also £7.00. See the vegan and vegetarian guide.

9

Which signature dish is best value?

On a weekday, the standard carvery from £11.29 gives the most for the price because the deck is unlimited, and the Carvery Club takes 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday, which would bring it to about £8.47. See the offers guide.

10

What is the best dish to share?

The 2 for £6.99 Toby Tasters, a £9.00 Taster Platter, a £6.00 Glazed Pigs in Blankets Sharer or a £3.00 Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding all work for a table. Prices are from the menu we reviewed.

11

Do signature dishes change through the year?

The core roasts stay on the menu, but specials and rotating dishes appear, and availability varies by restaurant. Check your restaurant’s menu or the app.

12

Is lamb always on the carvery?

Lamb has been listed on weekends only on menus we reviewed, so it is not available every day. Ask your restaurant.

Menus and prices vary by restaurant and change over time. This independent guide is not affiliated with, endorsed by or operated by Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield