Toby-Carvery-Loughborough-Dining-Guide

Toby Carvery Loughborough | Menu, Prices & Opening Times

Toby Carvery Loughborough

Forest Road · Leicestershire

Toby Carvery Loughborough serves a carvery every day from midday on Forest Road, Loughborough, LE11 3HU. Here is the full menu by category, with prices, typical bills, opening hours and directions before you visit.

🍖 Carvery from 12pm 🕗 Open daily 8am–10pm 🅿️ Parking listed

Location & Contact

📍

Address

Forest Road, Loughborough, LE11 3HU

📞

Phone

01509 214624

🕗

Opening

Daily, 8am to 10pm

🅿️

Facilities

Parking and a garden are listed

Details come from public directory listings. Some directories show a different postcode (LE11 3JF), so confirm with the restaurant before using a sat nav.

Facilities

🅿️Parking
🌳Garden
🥦Veg & vegan menu
🐾Dogs: ask first

Parking and a garden are the facilities listed for this restaurant. Ask the restaurant about step-free access, accessible toilets, baby changing and high chairs before you go. Dog rules vary by restaurant: see the dog-friendly guide.

Opening Hours

7days a week
14 hrsopen per day
8ambreakfast starts
12pmcarvery starts
DayHours
Monday8:00am – 10:00pm
Tuesday8:00am – 10:00pm
Wednesday8:00am – 10:00pm
Thursday8:00am – 10:00pm
Friday8:00am – 10:00pm
Saturday8:00am – 10:00pm
Sunday8:00am – 10:00pm

Hours come from a public listing and vary on bank holidays and over Christmas. Confirm with the restaurant before visiting.

Toby Carvery Loughborough Menu

The Toby Carvery menu has 10 categories and dozens of dishes, from a weekday carvery at £11.29 down to a hot chocolate at £1.85. We have not found a published Loughborough menu, so prices without an asterisk come from the Maidstone menu we checked in October 2026. Prices marked * are guide ranges from third-party menu listings. Treat all of them as a guide, because Loughborough’s own prices can differ by day, portion or date.

10menu categories
£1.85lowest priced item
£11.29weekday carvery
+£4.20Sunday vs weekday

Menu at a glance

CategoryPrices fromFull guide
Carvery£11.29 weekdaySunday roast guide
Breakfast£8.99 adultBreakfast guide
Set menu (Mon–Fri)£13.29 for 2 coursesLunch & set menu guide
Toby Tasters & sharers£3.00–£4.49Toby Tasters guide
Fish & salads£5.00 house saladListed on this page
Vegetarian & vegan£5.00Vegan & vegetarian guide
Sides & saucesIncluded with carveryAllergen guide
Desserts£3.89Desserts guide
Drinks£1.85Drinks guide
Kids menu£4.49 breakfast, £6.49 carveryKids menu guide

🍖 Carvery

The carvery is the main event: a plate with a minimum of 3 roasted meats, unlimited vegetables, Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes and gravy. The price depends on the day, not the plate.

WhenAdult carvery
Weekday (Mon–Fri)from £11.29
Saturday£12.99 – £13.99
Sunday & bank holidayfrom £15.49
King Size or Ulti-Meat upgrade (extra meat, Yorkshire pudding, 2 chipolatas)+£1.99
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
Toby Carvery Loughborough menu guide
Toby Carvery Loughborough menu guide.

What each carvery costs with the upgrade

DayStandardWith +£1.99 upgrade
Weekday£11.29£13.28
Saturday£12.99 – £13.99£14.98 – £15.98
Sunday & bank holiday£15.49£17.48

Sunday costs £4.20 more than a weekday (about 37%), and Saturday costs £1.70 to £2.70 more. The kids’ carvery at £6.49 is roughly 57% of the weekday adult price. For a weekday visit, the prices guide shows how this compares across the brand.

What’s on the carvery counter

Roast meats usually include British turkey, British or Irish beef, roast pork with crackling and honey & mustard glazed gammon, with Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy. The selection rotates, so check what is carved on the day.

ItemPrice
Ulti-Meat Carveryweekday £13.28 · Sunday £17.48
Toby’s Choice for one (set meal)£15.29–£17.49*
Meat-Free Carvery (V)£5.00 (Maidstone menu) · £10.99–£12.79*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price from third-party listings. The Ulti-Meat figures add the £1.99 upgrade to the weekday and Sunday carvery prices above.

Carvery Club price on a weekday or Saturday

Carvery Club members get 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday (not Sundays, bank holidays, kids’ meals, drinks or set menus), which takes a £11.29 weekday carvery to about £8.47 and a Saturday carvery to about £9.74 – £10.49. The scheme runs for a limited period, so check the current terms in the Carvery Club guide.

🍳 Breakfast

All-you-can-eat breakfast is served from 8am, with kids’ breakfast, toast and cereal also available. The Maidstone menu we checked ends breakfast at 11am, so confirm the finish time at Loughborough. It is the cheapest way to eat a full meal here.

ItemPrice
All-you-can-eat breakfast (adult)from £8.99
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49
Hot chocolate£1.85

Two adults come to £17.98, and two adults plus two children come to £26.96, before drinks. The carvery starts at 12pm, so breakfast and carvery do not overlap. The menu also names a Large Breakfast and a Large Vegetarian Breakfast, without a price on the listings we found. See the breakfast guide for what is on the buffet.

Toby Carvery Loughborough breakfast feast
Breakfast at Toby Carvery Loughborough.

📋 Set Menu (Mon–Fri)

The set menu is a weekday option for people who want a starter or dessert alongside a main. The more courses you add, the lower the cost per course.

OptionPricePer course
2 coursesfrom £13.29about £6.65
3 coursesfrom £15.29about £5.10
Extra course add-on+£2.00£2.00

For comparison, a weekday carvery (£11.29) plus a from-£4.29 cheesecake is £15.58, so the 3-course set menu is £0.29 less on paper, but it is a different choice of dishes. Set menus are excluded from Carvery Club discounts. More in the lunch and set menu guide.

🍢 Toby Tasters & Sharers

Tasters are small plates for starting a meal or sharing at the table. On the Maidstone menu we checked, 3 tasters cost £9.99, so the third adds only £3.00 compared with two for £6.99.

ItemPrice
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
3 Toby Tasters£9.99
Taster Platter (to share)£9.00
Glazed Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Hummus (V)£3.00
Spicy Southern Fried Chicken Strips£3.00
Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding£3.00
Soup of the Day£3.00

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Mini Pigs in Blankets£3.99*
Mac & Cheese Pigs in Blankets£4.29–£4.49*
Bacon & Cheddar Loaded Roasties£4.49*
Sage & Onion Loaded Roasties (V)£4.49*
Loaded Mac & Cheese£2.99–£4.49*
Poppin’ Chicken£2.99–£4.49*
Ciabatta Garlic Bread, with or without cheese (V)£2.99–£4.29*
Cheesy Mushrooms (V)£2.99–£4.29*
Caramelised Onion & Shallot Tarte Tatin (V) or Tart (VE)£2.99–£4.49*
Toby Taster Bundle£10.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

The Toby Tasters guide covers the full line-up.

🐟 Fish & Salads

The seabass is the only fish main on the Maidstone menu we checked, and the house salad is marked vegan (VE).

ItemPrice
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Toby’s House Salad (VE)£5.00

🥦 Vegetarian & Vegan

Vegetarian (V) and vegan (VE) dishes are marked on the menu. Several mains and tarts rotate, so check what is on at your restaurant.

ItemPrice
Meat Free Carvery (V)£5.00
Broccoli & Brie Parcel (V)£7.00
Toby’s Vegan Sausage Roll (VE)£7.00
Toby’s House Salad (VE)£5.00
Hummus (V)£3.00

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Melt in the Middle Roast (V)£12.99–£14.79*
Spicy Butternut Squash Tart (V or VE)£12.99*
Cheese, Potato & Leek Pie (V)£12.99*
Vegan Mushroom & Caramelised Onion Pie (VE)£14.79*
Meat-Free Carvery for one (V)£10.99–£12.79*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

The Meat Free Carvery price differs a lot between sources (£5.00 on the Maidstone menu we checked, £10.99 to £12.79 elsewhere), so confirm it at the restaurant. Full details are in the vegan and vegetarian guide.

🥔 Sides & Sauces

6sides listed with the plate
£0extra for the sides

The carvery plate includes roast potatoes, Yorkshire pudding, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy at no extra charge, and the vegetables are unlimited. Recipes and ingredients change, so use the allergen guide and ask staff if you have an allergy.

🍰 Desserts

Puddings are ordered at the table. The list below shows what is commonly on the menu; availability changes.

ItemPrice
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
White Bubble Sundae£3.89
Toby Carvery Loughborough desserts
Desserts at Toby Carvery Loughborough.

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Chocolate & Cookie Dough Brownie (V)£5.29–£5.99*
Chocolate Fudge Cake (V)£5.29–£5.99*
Sticky Toffee Pudding (V)£4.99–£5.79*
Bramley Apple Pie (VE)£4.99–£5.79*
Baked Vanilla Cheesecake (V)£4.99–£5.79*
Ben & Jerry’s Ice Cream Tub (V)£4.99–£5.49*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

A weekday carvery (from £11.29) with a sundae is £15.18, and with a from-£4.29 cheesecake £15.58. The desserts guide lists the rest of the range.

🥤 Drinks

Soft drinks, hot drinks, beer, cider and wine are served at the restaurant.

ItemPrice
Soft drinks (Coke, etc.)from £2.89
Fresh juices (carrot, orange)from £2.89
Hot chocolate£1.85

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Canned soft drinks (lemonade, Pepsi, Pepsi Max)£2.29–£2.55*
Coca-Cola or Diet Coke 330ml£3.35–£3.75*
J2O 275ml (several flavours)£3.40–£3.85*
Fentimans Ginger Beer or Rose Lemonade 275ml£3.50–£4.00*
Appletiser£3.55–£3.80*
Harrogate spring water, 330ml£2.55–£2.80*
Corona Extra 330ml£5.15*
Rekorderlig Strawberry & Lime 500ml£5.70*
Peroni 0.0 alcohol-free£4.05*
Wine, bottle (prosecco, Shiraz, Sauvignon Blanc, White Zinfandel)£19.00–£25.50*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

See the drinks guide for the wider range.

🧒 Kids Menu

Smaller carvery portions and breakfast options are available for children.

ItemPrice
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Children’s Carvery£6.49–£7.49*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

See the kids menu guide for the brand-wide line-up.

Price ladder: cheapest to most expensive

ItemPrice
Hot chocolate£1.85
Soft drink or fresh juicefrom £2.89
Hummus, chicken strips, stuffed Yorkshire, soup£3.00
White Bubble Sundae£3.89
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49
House Salad or Meat Free Carvery£5.00
Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
Broccoli & Brie Parcel, Vegan Sausage Roll£7.00
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Adult breakfastfrom £8.99
Taster Platter£9.00
Weekday carveryfrom £11.29
Saturday carveryfrom £12.99
2-course set menufrom £13.29
3-course set menufrom £15.29
Sunday & bank holiday carveryfrom £15.49

What a family visit costs

Two adults and two children, carvery only, using the from prices above:

DayFood onlyPlus 4 soft drinks
Weekday£35.56£47.12
Saturday£38.96 – £40.96£50.52 – £52.52
Sunday & bank holiday£43.96£55.52

The drinks column is an upper estimate that assumes everyone orders a soft drink at £2.89. Prices are estimates gathered from public menu listings and may differ at the till or by date. Want an exact total? Use the price calculator. Nutrition: calories guide. Allergies: allergen guide and gluten-free guide.

Map & Directions

Search the postcode LE11 3HU in your sat nav or tap Get Directions at the top of this page. Check the exact entrance and parking with the restaurant on 01509 214624.

Nearby Places

Places to combine with a meal in Loughborough. Check a map for walking or driving times from Forest Road.

Loughborough town centre

Market Place, shops and cafes

Queen’s Park

Public park with the Carillon Tower

Great Central Railway

Heritage steam railway to Leicester North

Loughborough University

Large campus on the edge of town

Charnwood Forest

Rocky upland walking area nearby

Looking for Another Toby Carvery?

Menus, opening times and prices vary by restaurant, so the figures here are a guide rather than a promise for other branches. See our Toby Carvery Maidstone page for another worked example, or browse the locations hub to check a different town.

Browse All Locations

More Guides for Your Visit

Plan the bill with the Toby Carvery prices guide and the price calculator, see what a carvery includes in the Sunday roast guide, and check the offers guide and the app guide for ways to save. Menus and prices vary by restaurant, so confirm with the restaurant before you visit. This page is an independent guide, not the restaurant’s own page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Toby Carvery Loughborough?

Forest Road, Loughborough, LE11 3HU. The phone number is 01509 214624. Some directories list the postcode as LE11 3JF, so confirm with the restaurant before using a sat nav.

What time does Toby Carvery Loughborough open?

The listing we found shows daily opening from 8am to 10pm, which is 14 hours a day. Breakfast starts at 8am and the carvery from midday. Hours can change on bank holidays and over Christmas, so check with the restaurant.

How much is the carvery at Toby Carvery Loughborough?

We have not found a published Loughborough menu. The Maidstone menu we checked in October 2026 shows weekday carvery from £11.29, Saturday £12.99 to £13.99 and Sunday and bank holiday from £15.49, so use those as a guide and confirm Loughborough’s prices at the restaurant.

How much more is a Sunday roast than a weekday carvery?

On the Maidstone menu we checked, a Sunday carvery from £15.49 is £4.20 more than a weekday carvery from £11.29, about 37% higher. Saturday is £1.70 to £2.70 more than a weekday.

Does Toby Carvery Loughborough serve breakfast?

Yes, the listing shows breakfast from 8am. On the Maidstone menu we checked, an all-you-can-eat breakfast is from £8.99 for adults and from £4.49 for children, and service ends at 11am. Confirm Loughborough’s prices and finish time with the restaurant.

Is there a set menu?

The Maidstone menu we checked lists a Monday to Friday set menu: 2 courses from £13.29, 3 courses from £15.29 and an extra course for £2.00. Ask Loughborough whether the same set menu applies.

What vegetarian and vegan options are there?

Toby Carvery marks vegetarian (V) and vegan (VE) dishes on its menu. The menu we checked lists a Meat Free Carvery, a Broccoli and Brie Parcel, a Vegan Sausage Roll, a House Salad and Hummus. Confirm availability and preparation with staff.

Are there gluten-free options?

Toby Carvery says it does not have a dedicated gluten-free menu. Dish-level allergen information is on its website and the restaurant has an allergen guide, so tell staff about any allergy before ordering.

Is there a kids menu?

Yes, Toby Carvery has kids’ options. On the Maidstone menu we checked, a kids’ carvery was from £6.49 and kids’ breakfast from £4.49. Confirm the Loughborough prices at the restaurant.

Is Toby Carvery Loughborough dog friendly?

Toby Carvery says guide and assistance dogs are allowed and that many restaurants allow dogs in garden areas. A garden is listed for Loughborough, but check the rules with the restaurant before you bring a dog.

Do I need to book?

Booking is not required, but it is a good idea for Sundays, bank holidays and larger groups. Same-day bookings depend on availability. Use the booking page on the official Toby Carvery website.

Is there parking at Toby Carvery Loughborough?

Parking is listed for the restaurant. We could not confirm whether it is free or how many spaces there are, so ask the restaurant before you travel at a busy time.

What dishes are on the Toby Carvery menu?

The carvery counter is the centrepiece, usually with roast turkey, beef, pork and gammon plus Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy. Toby Tasters include Pigs in Blankets, loaded roasties, mac and cheese, Poppin’ Chicken and garlic ciabatta. Vegetarian and vegan mains include a Melt in the Middle Roast and a Spicy Butternut Squash Tart, and puddings include sticky toffee pudding, brownie, apple pie and cheesecake. Dishes change and vary by restaurant, so confirm at the restaurant.

Branch details come from public directory listings and prices from the Maidstone menu, and both may change without notice. Confirm directly with the restaurant or tobycarvery.co.uk before visiting. This page is an independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers plc. Last updated: 16 October 2026.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *