Toby-Carvery-Maidstone

Toby Carvery Maidstone | Menu, Prices & Opening Times

Toby Carvery Maidstone

Langley Park · Kent

Toby Carvery Maidstone serves a full carvery roast every day of the week at Langley Park Centre, 3 miles south of the town centre. Here is the full menu by category, with prices, typical bills, opening hours and directions before you visit.

££ · from £11.29 🕗 Open daily 8am–10pm 🅿️ Free parking

Location & Contact

📍

Address

Langley Park Centre, Laight Road, Maidstone, ME17 3FU

📞

Phone

01622 397089

🚗

From town centre

3 miles / approx. 8 min drive

💳

Payment & parking

Cash, card & contactless · free on-site parking

Amenities

🍽️Table service
🥡Takeaway
📶Free Wi-Fi
💳Card payment
🐾Dogs: ask first
🍼Baby changing
🪑High chairs
🥦Veg & vegan menu

Facilities can change, so confirm with the restaurant. Dog rules vary by restaurant: see the dog-friendly guide.

Accessibility & Facilities

♿Step-free access
🅿️Accessible parking
🚻Accessible toilets
🧭Ground-floor dining

Opening Hours

7days a week
14 hrsopen per day
11ambreakfast ends
12pmcarvery starts
DayHours
Monday8:00am – 10:00pm
Tuesday8:00am – 10:00pm
Wednesday8:00am – 10:00pm
Thursday8:00am – 10:00pm
Friday8:00am – 10:00pm
Saturday8:00am – 10:00pm
Sunday8:00am – 10:00pm

Hours vary on bank holidays and over Christmas. Confirm with the branch before visiting.

Toby Carvery Maidstone Menu

The Maidstone menu has 10 categories and dozens of dishes, from a weekday carvery at £11.29 down to a hot chocolate at £1.85. Prices without an asterisk come from the Maidstone menu we checked in October 2026. Prices marked * are guide ranges from third-party menu listings, shown in the “Also listed on other menus” tables.

10menu categories
£1.85lowest priced item
£11.29weekday carvery
+£4.20Sunday vs weekday

Menu at a glance

CategoryPrices fromFull guide
Carvery£11.29 weekdaySunday roast guide
Breakfast£8.99 adultBreakfast guide
Set menu (Mon–Fri)£13.29 for 2 coursesLunch & set menu guide
Toby Tasters & sharers£3.00–£4.49Toby Tasters guide
Fish & salads£5.00 house saladListed on this page
Vegetarian & vegan£5.00Vegan & vegetarian guide
Sides & saucesIncluded with carveryAllergen guide
Desserts£3.89Desserts guide
Drinks£1.85Drinks guide
Kids menu£4.49 breakfast, £6.49 carveryKids menu guide

🍖 Carvery

The carvery is the main event: a plate with a minimum of 3 roasted meats, unlimited vegetables, Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes and gravy. The price depends on the day, not the plate.

WhenAdult carvery
Weekday (Mon–Fri)from £11.29
Saturday£12.99 – £13.99
Sunday & bank holidayfrom £15.49
King Size or Ulti-Meat upgrade (extra meat, Yorkshire pudding, 2 chipolatas)+£1.99
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
Warm roast carvery plate at Toby Carvery
A warm roast carvery plate. The Maidstone carvery is served every day.

What each carvery costs with the upgrade

DayStandardWith +£1.99 upgrade
Weekday£11.29£13.28
Saturday£12.99 – £13.99£14.98 – £15.98
Sunday & bank holiday£15.49£17.48

Sunday costs £4.20 more than a weekday (about 37%), and Saturday costs £1.70 to £2.70 more. The kids’ carvery at £6.49 is roughly 57% of the weekday adult price. For a weekday visit, the prices guide shows how this compares across the brand.

What’s on the carvery counter

Roast meats usually include British turkey, British or Irish beef, roast pork with crackling and honey & mustard glazed gammon, with Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy. The selection rotates, so check what is carved on the day.

ItemPrice
Ulti-Meat Carveryweekday £13.28 · Sunday £17.48
Toby’s Choice for one (set meal)£15.29–£17.49*
Meat-Free Carvery (V)£5.00 (Maidstone menu) · £10.99–£12.79*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price from third-party listings. The Ulti-Meat figures add the £1.99 upgrade to the weekday and Sunday carvery prices above.

Carvery Club price on a weekday or Saturday

Carvery Club members get 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday (not Sundays, bank holidays, kids’ meals, drinks or set menus), which takes a £11.29 weekday carvery to about £8.47 and a Saturday carvery to about £9.74 – £10.49. The scheme runs for a limited period, so check the current terms in the Carvery Club guide.

🍳 Breakfast

All-you-can-eat breakfast is served daily from 8am until 11am, with kids’ breakfast, toast and cereal also available. It is the cheapest way to eat a full meal here.

ItemPrice
All-you-can-eat breakfast (adult)from £8.99
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49
Hot chocolate£1.85

Two adults come to £17.98, and two adults plus two children come to £26.96, before drinks. The window is 3 hours (8am to 11am), and the carvery starts at 12pm, so breakfast and carvery do not overlap. The menu also names a Large Breakfast and a Large Vegetarian Breakfast, without a price on the listings we found. See the breakfast guide for what is on the buffet.

Toby Carvery breakfast
Breakfast is served until 11am every day.

📋 Set Menu (Mon–Fri)

The set menu is a weekday option for people who want a starter or dessert alongside a main. The more courses you add, the lower the cost per course.

OptionPricePer course
2 coursesfrom £13.29about £6.65
3 coursesfrom £15.29about £5.10
Extra course add-on+£2.00£2.00

For comparison, a weekday carvery (£11.29) plus a from-£4.29 cheesecake is £15.58, so the 3-course set menu is £0.29 less on paper, but it is a different choice of dishes. Set menus are excluded from Carvery Club discounts. More in the lunch and set menu guide.

🍢 Toby Tasters & Sharers

Tasters are small plates for starting a meal or sharing at the table. On the Maidstone menu we checked, 3 tasters cost £9.99, so the third adds only £3.00 compared with two for £6.99.

ItemPrice
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
3 Toby Tasters£9.99
Taster Platter (to share)£9.00
Glazed Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Hummus (V)£3.00
Spicy Southern Fried Chicken Strips£3.00
Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding£3.00
Soup of the Day£3.00

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Mini Pigs in Blankets£3.99*
Mac & Cheese Pigs in Blankets£4.29–£4.49*
Bacon & Cheddar Loaded Roasties£4.49*
Sage & Onion Loaded Roasties (V)£4.49*
Loaded Mac & Cheese£2.99–£4.49*
Poppin’ Chicken£2.99–£4.49*
Ciabatta Garlic Bread, with or without cheese (V)£2.99–£4.29*
Cheesy Mushrooms (V)£2.99–£4.29*
Caramelised Onion & Shallot Tarte Tatin (V) or Tart (VE)£2.99–£4.49*
Toby Taster Bundle£10.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

The Toby Tasters guide covers the full line-up.

🐟 Fish & Salads

The seabass is the only fish main on the Maidstone menu we checked, and the house salad is marked vegan (VE).

ItemPrice
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Toby’s House Salad (VE)£5.00

🥦 Vegetarian & Vegan

Vegetarian (V) and vegan (VE) dishes are marked on the menu. Several mains and tarts rotate, so check what is on at your restaurant.

ItemPrice
Meat Free Carvery (V)£5.00
Broccoli & Brie Parcel (V)£7.00
Toby’s Vegan Sausage Roll (VE)£7.00
Toby’s House Salad (VE)£5.00
Hummus (V)£3.00
Toby Carvery vegetarian and vegan menu
Vegetarian and vegan options are marked V and VE on the menu.

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Melt in the Middle Roast (V)£12.99–£14.79*
Spicy Butternut Squash Tart (V or VE)£12.99*
Cheese, Potato & Leek Pie (V)£12.99*
Vegan Mushroom & Caramelised Onion Pie (VE)£14.79*
Meat-Free Carvery for one (V)£10.99–£12.79*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

The Meat Free Carvery price differs a lot between sources (£5.00 on the Maidstone menu we checked, £10.99 to £12.79 elsewhere), so confirm it at the restaurant. Full details are in the vegan and vegetarian guide.

🥔 Sides & Sauces

6sides listed with the plate
£0extra for the sides

The carvery plate includes roast potatoes, Yorkshire pudding, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy at no extra charge, and the vegetables are unlimited. Recipes and ingredients change, so use the allergen guide and ask staff if you have an allergy.

🍰 Desserts

Puddings are ordered at the table. The list below shows what is commonly on the menu; availability changes.

ItemPrice
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
White Bubble Sundae£3.89

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Chocolate & Cookie Dough Brownie (V)£5.29–£5.99*
Chocolate Fudge Cake (V)£5.29–£5.99*
Sticky Toffee Pudding (V)£4.99–£5.79*
Bramley Apple Pie (VE)£4.99–£5.79*
Baked Vanilla Cheesecake (V)£4.99–£5.79*
Ben & Jerry’s Ice Cream Tub (V)£4.99–£5.49*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

A weekday carvery (from £11.29) with a sundae is £15.18, and with a from-£4.29 cheesecake £15.58. The desserts guide lists the rest of the range.

🥤 Drinks

Soft drinks, hot drinks, beer, cider and wine are served at the restaurant.

ItemPrice
Soft drinks (Coke, etc.)from £2.89
Fresh juices (carrot, orange)from £2.89
Hot chocolate£1.85

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Canned soft drinks (lemonade, Pepsi, Pepsi Max)£2.29–£2.55*
Coca-Cola or Diet Coke 330ml£3.35–£3.75*
J2O 275ml (several flavours)£3.40–£3.85*
Fentimans Ginger Beer or Rose Lemonade 275ml£3.50–£4.00*
Appletiser£3.55–£3.80*
Harrogate spring water, 330ml£2.55–£2.80*
Corona Extra 330ml£5.15*
Rekorderlig Strawberry & Lime 500ml£5.70*
Peroni 0.0 alcohol-free£4.05*
Wine, bottle (prosecco, Shiraz, Sauvignon Blanc, White Zinfandel)£19.00–£25.50*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

See the drinks guide for the wider range.

🧒 Kids Menu

Smaller carvery portions and breakfast options are available for children.

ItemPrice
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49

Also listed on other menus

ItemPrice
Children’s Carvery£6.49–£7.49*
Children’s Meat-Free Carvery (V)£6.49–£6.99*

* Guide price: a range across third-party menu listings (October 2026 and earlier), not the restaurant. They sometimes disagree, so confirm at the till.

See the kids menu guide for the brand-wide line-up.

Price ladder: cheapest to most expensive

ItemPrice
Hot chocolate£1.85
Soft drink or fresh juicefrom £2.89
Hummus, chicken strips, stuffed Yorkshire, soup£3.00
White Bubble Sundae£3.89
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49
House Salad or Meat Free Carvery£5.00
Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Kids’ carveryfrom £6.49
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
Broccoli & Brie Parcel, Vegan Sausage Roll£7.00
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Adult breakfastfrom £8.99
Taster Platter£9.00
Weekday carveryfrom £11.29
Saturday carveryfrom £12.99
2-course set menufrom £13.29
3-course set menufrom £15.29
Sunday & bank holiday carveryfrom £15.49

What a family visit costs

Two adults and two children, carvery only, using the from prices above:

DayFood onlyPlus 4 soft drinks
Weekday£35.56£47.12
Saturday£38.96 – £40.96£50.52 – £52.52
Sunday & bank holiday£43.96£55.52

The drinks column is an upper estimate that assumes everyone orders a soft drink at £2.89. Prices are estimates gathered from public menu listings and may differ at the till or by date. Want an exact total? Use the price calculator. Nutrition: calories guide. Allergies: allergen guide and gluten-free guide.

Map & Directions

Nearby Places

Mote Park

440-acre public park & lake

2 miNW

Maidstone town centre

Shops, River Medway, museum

3 miN

Stoneacre (National Trust)

15th-century timber-framed house

1.8 mi–

Leeds Castle

Historic castle & parkland

6 miSE

Looking for Another Toby Carvery?

Menus, opening times and prices vary by restaurant, so the Maidstone figures here are a guide rather than a promise for other branches. To check a different town, browse the locations hub.

Browse All Locations

More Guides for Your Visit

Plan the bill with the Toby Carvery prices guide and the price calculator, see what a carvery includes in the Sunday roast guide, and check the offers guide and the app guide for ways to save. Menus and prices vary by restaurant, so confirm with the restaurant before you visit. This page is an independent guide, not the restaurant’s own page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where exactly is Toby Carvery Maidstone?

Langley Park Centre, Laight Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3FU, about 3 miles south of the town centre. The phone number is 01622 397089.

What time does Toby Carvery Maidstone open?

Daily from 8am to 10pm, which is 14 hours a day. Breakfast runs until 11am and the carvery starts at 12pm. Hours can change on bank holidays and over Christmas, so check with the restaurant.

How much is the carvery at Toby Carvery Maidstone?

From £11.29 on weekdays, £12.99 to £13.99 on Saturdays, and from £15.49 on Sundays and bank holidays. A King Size or Ulti-Meat upgrade adds £1.99, and a kids’ carvery is from £6.49.

How much more is a Sunday roast than a weekday carvery?

A Sunday carvery from £15.49 is £4.20 more than a weekday carvery from £11.29, about 37% higher. Saturday is £1.70 to £2.70 more than a weekday.

Does Toby Carvery Maidstone serve breakfast?

Yes. An all-you-can-eat breakfast is served daily until 11am, from £8.99 for adults and from £4.49 for children. Two adults come to about £17.98 before drinks.

Is there a set menu at Toby Carvery Maidstone?

Yes, Monday to Friday: 2 courses from £13.29, 3 courses from £15.29, and an extra course for £2.00. Set menus are excluded from Carvery Club discounts.

What are the cheapest items on the menu?

A hot chocolate at £1.85 is the lowest priced item. Soft drinks start at £2.89, and hummus, chicken strips, stuffed Yorkshire pudding and soup of the day are £3.00 each.

What vegetarian and vegan options are there?

The menu lists a Meat Free Carvery (V) at £5.00, a Broccoli & Brie Parcel (V) at £7.00, a Vegan Sausage Roll (VE) at £7.00, Toby’s House Salad (VE) at £5.00 and Hummus (V) at £3.00. Confirm prices and preparation with staff.

Are there gluten-free options?

Toby Carvery says it does not have a dedicated gluten-free menu. Dish-level allergen information is on its website and the restaurant has an allergen guide, so tell staff about any allergy before ordering.

Is there a kids menu?

Yes. Kids’ carvery is from £6.49 and kids’ breakfast is from £4.49. Two adults and two children on a weekday come to about £35.56 for carvery only.

Do I need to book?

Booking is not required, but it is recommended for Sundays, bank holidays and groups of 6 or more. Same-day bookings depend on availability. Use the booking page on the official Toby Carvery website.

Is parking free?

Yes, free on-site parking is available, though it can fill quickly at peak times.

What dishes are on the Toby Carvery menu?

The carvery counter is the centrepiece, usually with roast turkey, beef, pork and gammon plus Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes, stuffing, cauliflower cheese, seasonal vegetables and gravy. Toby Tasters include Pigs in Blankets, loaded roasties, mac and cheese, Poppin’ Chicken and garlic ciabatta. Vegetarian and vegan mains include a Melt in the Middle Roast and a Spicy Butternut Squash Tart, and puddings include sticky toffee pudding, brownie, apple pie and cheesecake. Dishes change and vary by restaurant, so confirm at the restaurant.

Prices, hours and menu items are gathered from public listings and may change without notice. Confirm directly with the restaurant or tobycarvery.co.uk before visiting. This page is an independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers plc. Last updated: 16 October 2026.

J

Written by James Whitfield

Editorial Team, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *