Toby Carvery Prices 2026: Weekday, Saturday & Sunday

How-Much-Does-Toby-Carvery-Cost

Checked October 2026

Toby Carvery prices start at £11.29 for a weekday carvery, from £12.99 on a Saturday and from £15.49 on a Sunday or bank holiday. A King Size portion adds £1.99, an adult breakfast starts from £8.99, kids’ carveries from £6.49, and a two-course set menu from £13.29.

The day you eat is the biggest factor in what you pay: a Sunday carvery costs about £4.20 more per adult than a weekday one, and most discounts do not apply on Sundays. Below is the full price list for carvery, breakfast, kids, set menu, starters, mains, desserts and drinks. Prices vary a little by restaurant, so treat them as “from” prices.

£11.29Weekday from
£12.99Saturday from
£15.49Sunday from
+£1.99King Size
Toby Carvery Prices (from)
Weekday carvery£11.29
Saturday carvery£12.99
Sunday and bank holiday£15.49
Breakfast£8.99
Kids’ carvery£6.49
Set menu (2 courses)£13.29

Last updated October 2026 · “From” prices based on the menu reviewed, may vary by restaurant · Independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers

The full price list

Toby Carvery Prices at a Glance

This table puts the main Toby Carvery prices in one place, so you can budget before you go. Every figure is a “from” price per person unless stated, and each row links to the page with the full menu.

Toby Carvery prices at a glance: weekday, Saturday, Sunday, breakfast, kids and set menu
ItemPrice (from)WhenMore detail
Weekday carvery£11.29Monday to FridayCarvery menu
Saturday carvery£12.99 to £13.99SaturdayVaries by restaurant
Sunday and bank holiday carvery£15.49Sunday, bank holidaysSunday roast guide
King Size upgrade+£1.99Any carvery dayExtra meat, Yorkshire pudding, 2 chipolatas
Kids’ carvery£6.49Any dayKids’ menu
Adult breakfast£8.99Daily, until 11am where servedBreakfast menu
Kids’ breakfast£4.49Daily, until 11am where servedToast and cereal also available
Set menu, 2 courses£13.29Monday to FridayAsk the restaurant
Set menu, 3 courses£15.29Monday to FridayExtra course +£2.00
2 Toby Tasters£6.99Starter-sized platesToby Tasters
Desserts£3.89Any dayDessert menu
Soft drinks£2.89Any dayDrinks menu

How to read this: “from” means the lowest standard price we found. Your restaurant may charge a little more, especially in some regions, so use these figures to plan a budget and confirm the final price locally or in the app.

The main event

Carvery Prices by Day at Toby Carvery

A Toby Carvery carvery costs more the closer you get to the weekend. The bars below compare the three standard day rates, and the gap between a weekday and a Sunday adds up quickly for a group.

Weekday£11.29
Saturday£12.99+
Sunday£15.49
Weekday to Saturday
+£1.70
At the from prices
Weekday to Sunday
+£4.20
About 37% more
King Size
+£1.99
Any carvery day
Weekday with 25% off
£8.47
Carvery Club welcome offer

What is included in a carvery price

Included at the restaurant we reviewed

  • A minimum of three roasted meats
  • Unlimited vegetables, Yorkshire puddings and roast potatoes
  • Gravy and the usual sides at no extra charge
  • Unlimited returns to the carvery deck

Not included

  • King Size upgrade (+£1.99)
  • Drinks, starters and desserts
  • Set menu courses (priced separately)

For what is on the carvery deck and how the Sunday roast works, see our Toby Carvery Sunday roast guide.

The most searched price

Toby Carvery Sunday Prices

A Sunday or bank holiday carvery starts from £15.49 per adult. That is the highest standard carvery price, and it is also the day with the fewest discounts, because the Carvery Club welcome offer, stamp rewards and Blue Light Card all exclude Sundays.

Sunday premium

About £4.20 more per adult than a weekday carvery.

Bank holidays

Priced like Sundays. Special dates such as Christmas can follow different pricing.

Booking helps

Sundays are the busiest day, so booking through your restaurant avoids a wait.

If your plans are flexible, moving a visit to a weekday is the single biggest saving available. If you must go on a Sunday, check the app for any live deal before you leave.

Morning prices

Toby Carvery Breakfast Prices

An adult breakfast starts from £8.99 and a kids’ breakfast from £4.49. At the restaurant we reviewed it was an all-you-can-eat breakfast served daily until 11am, with toast and cereal also available, but serving times can differ, so confirm with your local restaurant. The full menu and times are on our Toby Carvery breakfast page.

BreakfastPrice
All-you-can-eat breakfast (adult)from £8.99
Kids’ breakfastfrom £4.49

The Carvery Club welcome offer can cover breakfast, while Blue Light Card does not.

For families

Toby Carvery Kids’ Menu Prices

Kids’ carveries start from £6.49 and kids’ breakfasts from £4.49. At the restaurant we reviewed, kids’ meals were smaller portions with a soft drink included. Kids’ meals are excluded from the welcome offer and Blue Light Card discounts, so any saving applies to the adult food bill only. See the kids’ menu for what is on offer.

Weekday value

Toby Carvery Set Menu Prices

The set menu runs Monday to Friday at the restaurant we reviewed. Two courses start from £13.29 and three courses from £15.29, and an extra course adds £2.00. Availability and prices vary by restaurant, and set menus are excluded from the main Carvery Club welcome offer and Blue Light Card discounts, so check what your restaurant offers before you book.

Set menu (Monday to Friday)Price
2 coursesfrom £13.29
3 coursesfrom £15.29
Extra course add-on+£2.00
Before the main

Toby Tasters, Starters and Sharers Prices

Toby Tasters are starter-sized plates, priced 2 for £6.99 or 3 for £9.99, and there are sharers and small plates from £3.00. See the Toby Tasters menu for the full list.

Starter or sharerPrice
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
3 Toby Tasters£9.99
Taster Platter (to share)£9.00
Glazed Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Hummus V£3.00
Spicy Southern Fried Chicken Strips£3.00
Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding£3.00
Soup of the Day£3.00
Beyond the carvery

Fish, Salad and Vegetarian Option Prices

If you do not want the carvery, there are fish, salad and meat-free options priced from £5.00. V marks vegetarian and VE vegan dishes. For ingredients and allergens, see our vegan and vegetarian guide and allergen guide.

Other mains and veg optionsPrice
Steamed Seabass£8.00
Toby’s House Salad VE£5.00
Meat Free Carvery V£5.00
Broccoli & Brie Parcel V£7.00
Toby’s Vegan Sausage Roll VE£7.00
Puddings and drinks

Toby Carvery Dessert and Drinks Prices

Desserts start from £3.89 and soft drinks from £2.89. See the dessert menu and drinks menu for the wider range.

DessertPrice
White Bubble Sundae£3.89
Cheesecakefrom £4.29
DrinkPrice
Soft drinks (Coke and similar)from £2.89
Fresh juices (carrot, orange)from £2.89
Hot chocolate£1.85
What adds to the bill

Toby Carvery Extras and Add-On Prices

Toby Carvery prices and extras: King Size, extra course, sides and drinks

King Size upgrade

+£1.99 per carvery. At the restaurant we reviewed this added extra meat, a Yorkshire pudding and two chipolatas.

Extra set menu course

+£2.00 added to a two or three course set menu.

Seconds and sides

No extra charge for returns to the carvery deck or the usual sides, at the restaurant we reviewed.

The extras that surprise people: drinks and desserts are not part of the carvery price, and they are excluded from the main discounts. A drink and a dessert per adult add roughly £6.78 to the bill at the from prices (£2.89 soft drink plus £3.89 dessert).

Real numbers

How Much Does Toby Carvery Cost for Your Group?

Here is what the carvery itself costs for common group sizes at the “from” prices, with kids at £6.49 each. Drinks, desserts and King Size are extra. For your exact group, use the price calculator.

Toby Carvery group pricing guide for couples, families and larger groups
GroupWeekdaySaturdaySundaySunday extra
2 adults£22.58£25.98£30.98£8.40
4 adults£45.16£51.96£61.96£16.80
6 adults£67.74£77.94£92.94£25.20
2 adults + 2 kids£35.56£38.96£43.96£8.40
2 adults + 3 kids£42.05£45.45£50.45£8.40

A typical meal for two, with extras

Two adults, each with a carvery, a soft drink and a dessert, plus a pair of Toby Tasters to start:

Weekday
£43.13
2 carveries + extras
Saturday
£46.53
2 carveries + extras
Sunday
£51.53
2 carveries + extras
Extras alone
£20.55
Tasters, 2 desserts, 2 drinks

Estimate only: these totals use the “from” price for each item (£6.99 for two Toby Tasters, £3.89 per dessert and £2.89 per soft drink) and exclude King Size and any discounts. Your real bill depends on the restaurant and what you order.

Spend less

How to Pay Less at Toby Carvery

Easy wins

  • Eat on a weekday: about £4.20 less per adult than Sunday
  • Join the Carvery Club for 25% off your adult food bill, Monday to Saturday (see the Carvery Club guide)
  • Use a Blue Light Card, UNiDAYS or teacher scheme if you qualify, covered in our offers and discounts guide
  • Check the app for live deals before you go

Costs that add up

  • King Size adds £1.99 per carvery
  • Drinks are excluded from the main discounts
  • Kids’ meals and set menus are excluded from the welcome offer and Blue Light Card
  • Sundays and bank holidays have the highest prices and the fewest discounts

Only one discount applies per transaction, so pick whichever saves you most on the day. If you are buying a gift rather than paying yourself, see our gift card guide.

How these prices were gathered

The figures on this page are “from” prices taken from the Toby Carvery menu we reviewed for the Maidstone restaurant in October 2026, together with the carvery day rates. Toby Carvery does not publish one fixed national price list, and prices can differ by restaurant, region and date. We do not set prices or run the restaurants.

Last reviewed October 2026. Always confirm the price with your local restaurant or in the app before you rely on it.

Quick answers

Toby Carvery Prices FAQs

The “how much” questions people ask most about Toby Carvery.

1

How much is a Toby Carvery?

A weekday carvery starts from £11.29 per adult. Saturday carveries run from £12.99 to £13.99, and a Sunday or bank holiday carvery starts from £15.49. A King Size portion adds £1.99. Prices vary slightly by restaurant, so check your local menu.

2

How much is a Toby Carvery on a Sunday?

A Sunday carvery starts from £15.49 per adult, which is about £4.20 more than the weekday price of £11.29. Bank holidays are priced like Sundays, and special dates such as Christmas can follow different pricing.

3

How much is a Toby Carvery on a weekday?

A weekday carvery starts from £11.29 per adult, Monday to Friday. It is the cheapest day for a full carvery, and the day most discounts apply, including the Carvery Club welcome offer and Blue Light Card.

4

How much is a Toby Carvery on a Saturday?

Saturday carvery prices run from £12.99 to £13.99 per adult, depending on the restaurant, which sits between the weekday and Sunday prices.

5

What is included in the price of a Toby Carvery?

At the restaurant we reviewed, a carvery plate includes a minimum of three roasted meats, unlimited vegetables, Yorkshire puddings, roast potatoes and gravy, with the usual sides at no extra charge and unlimited returns to the carvery deck. Always check your own restaurant, as the exact range can vary.

6

How much is a Toby Carvery breakfast?

An adult breakfast starts from £8.99 and a kids’ breakfast from £4.49. At the restaurant we reviewed it was an all-you-can-eat breakfast served daily until 11am, but serving times can differ, so confirm locally. See the breakfast page for the menu.

7

How much is a kids’ Toby Carvery?

Kids’ carveries start from £6.49 and kids’ breakfasts from £4.49. See the kids’ menu for what is included.

8

How much extra is a King Size carvery?

A King Size portion adds £1.99. At the restaurant we reviewed this added extra meat, a Yorkshire pudding and two chipolatas.

9

How much is the Toby Carvery set menu?

The set menu runs Monday to Friday at the restaurant we reviewed. Two courses start from £13.29, three courses from £15.29, and an extra course adds £2.00. Availability and prices vary by restaurant, and set menus are excluded from the main Carvery Club and Blue Light discounts.

10

How much are Toby Tasters?

Two Toby Tasters are £6.99 and three are £9.99. A Taster Platter to share is £9.00. See the Toby Tasters menu for the full list.

11

How much are Toby Carvery desserts and drinks?

Desserts start from £3.89, with a White Bubble Sundae at £3.89 and cheesecake from £4.29. Soft drinks and fresh juices start from £2.89, and a hot chocolate is £1.85. See the dessert menu and drinks menu for more.

12

Do Toby Carvery prices change between restaurants?

Yes. Prices can differ by region and restaurant, and they change over time. The figures here are “from” prices based on the menu we reviewed in October 2026, so use them as a guide and check your local restaurant or the app before you go.

13

What is the cheapest way to eat at Toby Carvery?

Go on a weekday, use a discount that applies to you, and skip add-ons such as King Size. For example, the 25% Carvery Club welcome offer takes a £11.29 weekday carvery down to about £8.47. See our offers and discounts guide for every option.

Prices are shown as “from” figures for guidance only. They vary by restaurant and change over time. This independent guide is not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield