Toby Carvery Drinks Menu: Soft, Hot, Cocktails & Wine (2026)

The-Toby-Carvery-drinks-menu

Checked October 2026

The Toby Carvery drinks menu covers soft drinks and Signature Softs, hot drinks, cocktails and spritzes, a Gin Bar, bottled beer and cider, and wine. Soft drinks and fresh juices start from £2.89, hot chocolate is £1.85, and most cocktails were £7.75 on a restaurant menu we reviewed.

Most drinks are ordered through table service alongside your starter, not at the carvery deck. This guide covers each drinks section, the prices we could confirm, refills, age rules and how drinks add to a bill.

£2.89Soft drinks from
£1.85Hot chocolate
£7.75Most cocktails
18+For alcohol
On the drinks menu
Soft drinks and juicesfrom £2.89
Hot chocolate£1.85
Cocktails and spritz£7.75
Pimms£6.75
Beer, cider, wineBottled and glass
Tap waterFree

Last updated October 2026 · Drink prices vary by restaurant · Independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers

Non-alcoholic

Toby Carvery Soft Drinks and Signature Softs

Standard soft drinks and fresh juices sit alongside a separate range of Signature Softs, alcohol-free drinks built with the same care as the cocktail list. Soft drinks and fresh juices start from £2.89.

Toby Carvery soft drinks and Signature Softs, alcohol-free drinks
Soft drinkPrice
Soft drinks (Coke and similar)from £2.89
Fresh juices (carrot, orange)from £2.89
Signature Softs (alcohol-free, cocktail-style)Price varies by restaurant
Tap waterFree on request

No estimated prices: soft drink prices are not published nationally and vary by restaurant, so we quote only the “from” figure we reviewed. Check the Toby Carvery app or your restaurant’s menu.

Warm up

Toby Carvery Hot Drinks: Tea, Coffee and Hot Chocolate

Tea and coffee are available through the day, not just at breakfast. A hot chocolate was listed at £1.85.

Hot drinkPrice
Hot chocolate£1.85
Tea, filter coffee, latte, cappuccinoPrice varies by restaurant
Unlimited hot drink top-up at breakfast, where offeredabout £1.99

At breakfast, some restaurants offer an unlimited hot drink top-up for about £1.99. See the breakfast guide for what is included.

Cocktails, spritz and the Gin Bar

Toby Carvery Cocktails and Gin Bar Prices

Most cocktails and spritzes were £7.75 on a restaurant drinks menu we reviewed in Romford, Pimms was £6.75, and a single spirit was £5.10 to £5.35. The cocktail and Gin Bar range can rotate seasonally, so names and availability vary by restaurant.

Toby Carvery cocktails, spritzes and the Gin Bar
Cocktail or spiritPrice (Romford menu reviewed)
Woo Woo (vodka, peach schnapps, cranberry)£7.75
Sex on the Beach (vodka, peach schnapps, orange, cranberry)£7.75
Aperol Spritz (Aperol, prosecco, soda)£7.75
Pink Gin Spritz (gin-based, Gin Bar)£7.75
Pimms, by the glass£6.75
Single spirit measure£5.10 to £5.35

One restaurant’s prices: these come from a single restaurant menu, so prices at yours may differ. Alcohol is for over-18s only, and staff may ask for ID.

By the glass or bottle

Beer, Cider and Wine at Toby Carvery

Beer and cider are bottled, and wine is sold by the 175ml or 250ml glass or by the bottle, with fizz in 125ml glasses or by the bottle for the table. Prices vary by restaurant and are not published nationally.

Toby Carvery bottled beer, cider and wine by the glass or bottle
Beer, cider and wineFormat
Bottled beerA rotating selection of bottled lagers and ales
Bottled ciderStandard and fruit options, bottled
House wine175ml or 250ml glass, red, white or rosé
Wine by the bottleHouse wine sold as a full bottle for the table
FizzProsecco or similar, 125ml glass or by the bottle
The cost

Toby Carvery Drinks Prices at a Glance

These are the drink prices we could confirm, with the source of each.

DrinkPrice (from)Source
Soft drinks and fresh juices£2.89Menu reviewed Oct 2026
Hot chocolate£1.85Restaurant menus reviewed
Most cocktails and spritzes£7.75Romford menu
Pimms£6.75Romford menu
Single spirit£5.10 to £5.35Romford menu

See the full Toby Carvery prices guide for the rest of the menu and the price calculator to add drinks to a bill.

Good to know

Refills, Tap Water and Age Rules

Soft drink refills

Policies differ by restaurant and have been affected by UK rules on free refills of sugary drinks, so refills are most likely on sugar-free options. Ask what is included.

Free tap water

Free tap water is available on request, which licensed restaurants are expected to provide.

Age and ID

You must be 18 or over to order alcohol, and staff may ask for ID. Many restaurants follow a Challenge 25 policy.

Kids’ meals include a soft drink at the restaurant we reviewed, and a drink and pudding add-on is available. See the kids’ menu.

Plan the bill

How Drinks Add Up on a Toby Carvery Bill

Drinks are not included in the carvery price and are excluded from the Carvery Club and Blue Light discounts. For two adults, two soft drinks at the “from” price add £5.78 to the bill.

A weekday meal for two with two carveries (£11.29 each), a Toby Taster pair (£6.99), two sundaes (£3.89 each) and two soft drinks (£5.78) comes to about £43.13. Use the price calculator for your own order. Read the Sunday roast guide for what the carvery includes, the dessert menu for something sweet, and the offers guide for discounts.

How this guide was put together. Soft drink and hot chocolate prices come from restaurant menus we reviewed in October 2026. Cocktail, Pimms and spirit prices come from the drinks menu of the Romford restaurant. We do not publish estimated prices, and we do not run the restaurants.

Last reviewed October 2026. Always confirm the menu and prices with your restaurant or the app. Related guides: Toby Carvery menu, prices, breakfast and kids’ menu.

A few more questions

Toby Carvery Drinks Menu FAQs

Practical questions people ask before ordering drinks.

1

What drinks are on the Toby Carvery menu?

The drinks menu includes soft drinks, fresh juices and Signature Softs, hot drinks such as tea, coffee and hot chocolate, cocktails and spritzes, a Gin Bar selection, bottled beer and cider, and wine by the glass or bottle, plus tap water. Most are ordered through table service.

2

How much are soft drinks at Toby Carvery?

Soft drinks and fresh juices start from £2.89 on a menu we reviewed in October 2026. Prices vary by restaurant, so check your local menu or the app. See the Toby Carvery prices guide.

3

How much is a hot chocolate at Toby Carvery?

A hot chocolate was listed at £1.85 on the restaurant menus we reviewed. Other hot drink prices vary by restaurant and are not published nationally.

4

How much are cocktails at Toby Carvery?

Most cocktails and spritzes were listed at £7.75 on a restaurant drinks menu we reviewed in Romford, including the Woo Woo, Sex on the Beach, Aperol Spritz and Pink Gin Spritz. Pimms was £6.75 and a single spirit £5.10 to £5.35. The range rotates, so check yours.

5

Are soft drink refills free at Toby Carvery?

Refill policies differ by restaurant and have been affected by UK rules on free refills of sugary drinks, so unlimited refills are most likely to apply to sugar-free options. Ask your restaurant what is included.

6

Are hot drinks included with breakfast?

It varies. Tea and coffee are included at many restaurants, while some offer an unlimited hot drink top-up for about £1.99. See the breakfast guide.

7

Is tap water free at Toby Carvery?

Free tap water is available on request, which licensed restaurants are expected to provide.

8

What age do you need to be to order alcohol at Toby Carvery?

You must be 18 or over, and staff may ask for ID. Many restaurants follow a Challenge 25 policy.

9

Do drink prices change between Toby Carvery restaurants?

Yes. Soft drink, beer, cider and wine prices are not published nationally and can vary by restaurant and region, so check your local menu or the Toby Carvery app before you go.

10

Can I order drinks without food?

Many restaurants have a bar area that serves drinks-only visits, separate from the dining area, so you can order a coffee or a drink without eating. Check your restaurant.

11

Does the Gin Bar change through the year?

Yes. The gin range and some cocktails rotate seasonally, so the summer selection can differ from the winter one.

12

What drinks do kids get at Toby Carvery?

Kids’ meals include a soft drink at the restaurant we reviewed, and a drink and pudding add-on is available. See the kids’ menu.

Menus and prices vary by restaurant and change over time. Alcohol is for over-18s only. This independent guide is not affiliated with, endorsed by or operated by Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield