Toby Carvery Tasters Menu: Toby Tasters, Prices & Deals (2026)

Toby-CarveryToby-Tasters
Checked October 2026

Toby Carvery Toby Tasters are the sharing starters, sold as 2 for £6.99 or 3 for £9.99. Two work out at about £3.50 a dish, three at £3.33, and the third adds just £3.00. A Taster Platter to share was £9.00 on the menu we reviewed.

This guide covers the deal and its maths, the dishes and prices we could confirm, vegetarian and vegan options, and what tasters add to a carvery bill.

£6.99Any 2 tasters
£9.99Any 3 tasters
£9.00Taster Platter
£3.00Third taster adds
Starter prices we confirmed
2 Toby Tasters£6.99
3 Toby Tasters£9.99
Taster Platter£9.00
Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Hummus, Chicken Strips, Stuffed Yorkshire, Soup£3.00 each

How this guide was put together. Prices come from a Toby Carvery menu we reviewed in October 2026. The list of tasters changes by restaurant, so dishes without a price come from earlier menus we have seen and may not be on yours.

Last reviewed October 2026. Related guides: Toby Carvery menu, prices, vegan and vegetarian, desserts, price calculator and the app.

Last updated October 2026 · Menus vary by restaurant · Independent guide, not affiliated with Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers

Mix and match

How the Toby Tasters Deal Works: 2 for £6.99 or 3 for £9.99

Pick any two tasters for £6.99 or any three for £9.99. The price is fixed whichever dishes you choose, and you can order the same one twice.

ChoicePricePer dishExtra vs previous
2 Toby Tasters£6.99about £3.50—
3 Toby Tasters£9.99about £3.33+£3.00
Taster Platter (to share)£9.00varies99p below 3 tasters

The maths: the third taster costs £3.00 (£9.99 minus £6.99), so three tasters is the cheapest per dish. A single taster is priced on its own, not at the deal price, so ask your server what one costs.

Single prices

Toby Carvery Starter, Sharer and Taster Platter Prices

Besides the 2 for £6.99 deal, the menu we reviewed listed individual starters and sharers.

Starter or sharer (October 2026 menu)Price
Hummus V£3.00
Spicy Southern Fried Chicken Strips£3.00
Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding£3.00
Soup of the Day£3.00
Glazed Pigs in Blankets Sharer£6.00
Taster Platter (to share)£9.00

Not a full price list: we have not guessed prices for dishes we could not confirm. Soup of the Day was £3.00 on this menu. See the prices guide for the full menu.

What you can order

The Toby Carvery Tasters Menu and Sharing Dishes

The taster list changes by restaurant and over time. These dishes have been named on menus we have seen, so confirm today’s list.

Six Toby Carvery Toby Tasters dishes
Dish named on earlier menusWhat it isCheck label
Prawn CocktailPrawns, cos lettuce and seafood sauce with breadFish or shellfish, wheat
Soup of the DayDaily flavour served with ciabattaAsk which flavour
Pigs in BlanketsMini sausages wrapped in bacon with a glazePork
BBQ Poppin’ ChickenBite-sized chicken pieces in BBQ sauceChicken
Loaded Mac & CheeseBaked macaroni cheeseUsually vegetarian, dairy
Ciabatta Garlic BreadToasted ciabatta with garlic butterUsually vegetarian, dairy, wheat

Loaded mac and cheese

Toby Carvery loaded mac and cheese taster

Stuffed Yorkshire pudding

Toby Carvery stuffed Yorkshire pudding sharer

A Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding was £3.00 on the menu we reviewed, with fillings varying by restaurant.

Vegetarian and vegan

Vegetarian and Vegan Toby Tasters

Hummus was labelled V on the menu we reviewed. Loaded mac and cheese and garlic bread have been described as vegetarian, but labels differ by restaurant.

Vegetarian

Check the V label on each dish. Soup of the Day depends on the flavour, so ask.

Vegan

We could not confirm any taster as vegan, because cheese, butter and bread can contain dairy. Look for VE.

Allergies

Labels are not allergy advice. Use the app and the allergen guide, and tell your server.

More meat-free dishes are in the vegan and vegetarian guide.

Plan the bill

What Toby Tasters Add to a Carvery Bill

For two adults with a carvery each plus tasters to share, using the “from” prices we confirmed.

DayCarvery each2 carveries + 2 tasters2 carveries + 3 tastersWith Carvery Club 25% (2 tasters)
Weekday£11.29£29.57£32.57£22.18
Saturday£12.99£32.97£35.97£24.73
Sunday or bank holiday£15.49£37.97£40.97Not available

Totals exclude drinks, King Size upgrades and kids’ meals. The Carvery Club column assumes the taster deal counts as adult food, which you should confirm. Add drinks (soft drinks from £2.89, see the drinks guide) and desserts (see the desserts guide) with the price calculator. For the main course, read the Sunday roast guide.

A few more questions

Toby Carvery Tasters FAQs

Practical questions people ask before ordering.

1

How much are Toby Carvery Toby Tasters?

Two Toby Tasters are £6.99 and three are £9.99 on a menu we reviewed in October 2026. That works out at about £3.50 each for two and £3.33 each for three, and a third taster adds £3.00. A Taster Platter to share was £9.00. See the prices guide.

2

What are Toby Tasters at Toby Carvery?

Toby Tasters are the starter-sized sharing plates on the menu, sold as a mix-and-match deal of 2 for £6.99 or 3 for £9.99. They can open the table before a carvery or be ordered together as a lighter meal.

3

What is on the Toby Carvery tasters menu?

The line-up changes by restaurant and over time. Dishes named on menus we have seen include prawn cocktail, pigs in blankets, BBQ chicken pieces, loaded mac and cheese, garlic bread, hummus and spicy southern fried chicken strips. Confirm today’s list in the app or with your restaurant.

4

How does the Toby Tasters 2 for £6.99 deal work?

You choose any two tasters for £6.99, or any three for £9.99, and the price stays fixed whichever dishes you pick. A single taster is priced on its own rather than at the deal price, so ask your server what one costs.

5

Is it worth ordering three Toby Tasters instead of two?

On the numbers, yes if you want a third dish. Two cost £6.99 and three cost £9.99, so the third adds exactly £3.00, and the per-dish price falls from about £3.50 to £3.33.

6

What is the Toby Carvery Taster Platter?

A Taster Platter to share was listed at £9.00 on the menu we reviewed in October 2026, which is 99p less than three tasters at £9.99. What it contains can vary by restaurant, so ask your server.

7

Can I order Toby Tasters without a carvery?

Yes in most cases. Starters are ordered at the table, so tasters can be a light meal on their own, but check with your restaurant. See the lunch menu for lighter meal options.

8

Are Toby Tasters vegetarian?

Some are. Hummus was labelled V on the menu we reviewed, and other dishes named on menus we have seen, such as loaded mac and cheese and garlic bread, are usually vegetarian, but labels differ by restaurant. Check the V and VE labels, and see the vegan and vegetarian guide.

9

Are any Toby Tasters vegan?

We could not confirm any taster as vegan, because cheese, butter and bread can contain dairy. Look for a VE label and ask your server. See the vegan guide.

10

Do Carvery Club or Blue Light discounts apply to Toby Tasters?

The Carvery Club gives 25% off the adult food bill Monday to Saturday, and Blue Light gives 20% Monday to Friday, with exclusions such as drinks, kids’ meals, set menus and bank holidays. Ask whether the taster deal counts as adult food at your restaurant. See the offers guide.

11

What does a Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding cost at Toby Carvery?

A Stuffed Yorkshire Pudding was £3.00 on the menu we reviewed in October 2026. Fillings and availability vary by restaurant.

12

How much is the Pigs in Blankets sharer?

A Glazed Pigs in Blankets Sharer was £6.00 on the menu we reviewed in October 2026. It is priced separately from the 2 for £6.99 taster deal.

13

Are Toby Tasters on the weekday set menu?

The Monday to Friday set menu has been advertised from £13.29 for two courses and £15.29 for three, with an extra course at +£2.00. Which starters it includes can vary, so ask before ordering.

14

Can children order Toby Tasters?

Tasters are on the main menu, so ask your server whether children can order them. Kids’ meals are separate. See the kids’ menu.

15

Are Toby Tasters in the Toby Carvery app?

Starters are listed in the app, which also shows allergen details by dish. Always check the app or ask staff if you have an allergy, and read the allergen guide.

Menus and prices vary by restaurant and change over time. This guide is not allergy advice. This independent guide is not affiliated with, endorsed by or operated by Toby Carvery or Mitchells & Butlers.

James Whitfield
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

James Whitfield

Editor, Toby Carvery Menus (UK)
📍 Based in the UK 🍽️ UK pub & carvery dining ✔️ Independent, unaffiliated

Covers UK pub and carvery dining, with a focus on menu prices, opening hours and location details across the Toby Carvery chain.

More about James Whitfield